About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog

Blog

2017 NJSA Eastern Regional Bred-and-Owned Gilt Show

subscription banner

NJSA Eastern Regional
Hamburg, N.Y. • October 5-7, 2017
Judge: Jordan Leatherman, Ind.

Champion Bred-and-Owned Duroc Gilt
Bryson Stickler, Ill.
IZF6 CHEAP MONEY 2-5 x ESSP4 HONEYMOON 12-1

Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned Duroc Gilt
Peyton Hill, Okla.
BEYE6 LEAD OFF 4-3 x SDF3 LIGHT ‘EM UP 3-2

Champion Bred-and-Owned Hampshire Gilt
Payton Hines, Mich.
RMI5 FIRESTONE 14-6 x JSE4 MARENGO 81-1

Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned Hampshire Gilt
Peyton Hill, Okla.
CODS5 SCORE BOARD 12-1 x CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5

Champion Bred-and-Owned Landrace Gilt
Avery Arbuckle, Mich.
LOOF5 CALL ME CRAZY x DOVS3 JAWS 2-3

Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned Landrace Gilt
Kendra Marty, Ohio
WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6 x KORB5 DICTATOR 6-13

Champion Bred-and-Owned Yorkshire Gilt
Peyton Hill, Okla.
WIU5 NECK NATION 13-4 x TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3

Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned Yorkshire Gilt
Peyton Hill, Okla.
NBRP6 DEALERS CHOICE x NWEI2 POWER PLAY 117-4

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSA Eastern Regional Crossbred Gilt Show

subscription banner

NJSA Eastern Regional
Hamburg, N.Y. • October 5-7, 2017
Judge: Jordan Leatherman, Ind.

Champion Crossbred Gilt & Class 5 Winner
Scott Gardner, Pa.

Reserve Champion Crossbred Gilt & Class 4 Winner
Joe Espey, Pa.

Class 1 Winner
Mollie Ratkowski, Mich.

Class 2 Winner
Patrick Dunn, Pa.

Class 3 Winner
Mason Lamonte, Fla.

Class 6 Winner
Morgan Hollowood, Pa.

Class 7 Winner
Mackenzie Hodupp, Ind.

 

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSA Eastern Regional Overall Purebred Gilt Show

subscription banner

NJSA Eastern Regional
Hamburg, N.Y. • October 5-7, 2017
Judge: Jordan Leatherman, Ind.

Champion Overall Purebred Gilt & Champion Landrace
Sadie Popejoy, Ind.
KORB5 SMASH 19-3 x WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6

Reserve Champion Overall Purebred Gilt & Champion Hampshire
Mollie Ratkowski, Mich.
NAJO6 IR 6-5 x NAJO9 BIG GULP 2-8

 

 

 

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSA Eastern Regional Duroc Gilt Show

subscription banner

NJSA Eastern Regional
Hamburg, N.Y. • October 5-7, 2017
Judge: Jordan Leatherman, Ind.

Champion Duroc Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Liza Klingenberg, Mich.
BEYE5 BACKROAD 54-3 x QSF4 RED FLASH 106-2

Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt & 2nd Class 2
Bryson Stickler, Ill.
IZF6 CHEAP MONEY 2-5 x ESSP4 HONEYMOON 12-1

Class 2 Winner
Mareesa Westfall, Mich.
3DAY5 BACK DOOR 10-4 x NBRP5 NEW DIRECTION

Class 3 Winner
Nathan Prezzano, N.Y.
PCHS6 FREE AGENT 5-10 x MAFF4 LIFETIME 4-10

Class 4 Winner
Elizabeth Howman, Ohio
SDH6 ALCATRAZ 224-2 x MM1 ICE 2-6

Class 5 Winner
Marissa Simms, Pa.
KTB6 WATCH N LEARN 6-3 x NBRP5 CLASS ACT 15-8

Class 6 Winner
Madison Cook, Del.
KLK6 YOU LIKE THAT x CAIN3 WITHOUT A DOUBT

Class 7 Winner
Scott Gardner, Pa.
RWWF6 ATTENTION 37-1 x OAB4 CAN’T STOP 8-3

 

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSA Eastern Regional Yorkshire Gilt Show

subscription banner

NJSA Eastern Regional
Hamburg, N.Y. • October 5-7, 2017
Judge: Jordan Leatherman, Ind.

Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 4 Winner
Aaron Zundel, Pa.
RIY5 CAPITAL GAIN 72-1 x HAF3 PANTS DOWN 18-5

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 3 Winner
Alexis Reif, Mich.
BBTS6 GRUS POWER STROKE x LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8

Class 1 Winner
Peyton Hill, Okla.
NBRP6 DEALERS CHOICE x NWEI2 POWER PLAY 117-4

Class 2 Winner
Gabby Line, Ind.
RWG6 GAS MONEY 112-1 x LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8

Class 5 Winner
Morgan Hollowood, Pa.
RWG6 GAS MONEY 112-1 x HAF3 PANTS DOWN 18-5

Class 6 Winner
Scott Gardner, Pa.
RSY6 AMPED UP 4-1 x TBRO3 IN TIME 18-1

 

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSA Eastern Regional Hampshire Gilt Show

subscription banner

NJSA Eastern Regional
Hamburg, N.Y. • October 5-7, 2017
Judge: Jordan Leatherman, Ind.

Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 4 Winner
Mollie Ratkowski, Mich.
NAJO6 IR 6-5 x NAJO9 BIG GULP 2-8

Reserve Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 3 Winner
Vinny Smolkovich, Ill.
JRS6 NO SHOW 80-3 x AAHH3 GRUS OUTLAW 27-3

Class 1 Winner
Mollie Ratkowski, Mich.
NAJO6 IR 6-5 x OTTN3 WEST POINT 60-3

Class 2 Winner
Mason Wright, Pa.
AAHH5 GOOD TO GO 9-2 x BJKE5 GRUS FUGITIVE

 

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSA Eastern Regional Landrace Gilt Show

subscription banner

NJSA Eastern Regional
Hamburg, N.Y. • October 5-7, 2017
Judge: Jordan Leatherman, Ind.

Champion Landrace Gilt & Class 2 Winner
Sadie Popejoy, Ind.
KORB5 SMASH 19-3 x WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6

Reserve Champion Landrace Gilt & 2nd Class 2
Carter Arbuckle, Mich.
LOOF5 CALL ME CRAZY x KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2

Class 1 Winner
Chasten Mcconn, Pa.
GFSP6 GOOD POINT 1-7 x KYIK3 PSSS P COLTRANE

 

 

 

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSA Eastern Regional Crossbred Barrow Show

subscription banner

NJSA Eastern Regional
Hamburg, N.Y. • October 5-7, 2017
Judge: Jordan Leatherman, Ind.

Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Jacob Baston, Ill.

Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 1 Winner 
Lydia Acmoody, Mich.

Class 3 Winner
Kolton Kilmer, Ind.

Class 4 Winner
Lilly Underberg, N.Y.

 

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSA Eastern Regional Overall Purebred Barrow Show

subscription banner

NJSA Eastern Regional
Hamburg, N.Y. • October 5-7, 2017
Judge: Jordan Leatherman, Ind.

Champion Overall Purebred Barrow & Champion Hampshire 
Sophie Popejoy, Ind.
CFLK6 TCG STRANDED 5-1 x KORB4 ALL EYES 23-7

Reserve Champion Overall Purebred Barrow & Champion Duroc 
Madelyn Fearon, Ohio
OAB5 NAME BRAND 5-2 x SDF1 BOLD RULER 87-1

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSA Eastern Regional Yorkshire Barrow Show

subscription banner

NJSA Eastern Regional
Hamburg, N.Y. • October 5-7, 2017
Judge: Jordan Leatherman, Ind.

Champion Yorkshire Barrow & Class 3 Winner
Lilly Underberg, N.Y.
RIY5 CAPITAL GAIN 72-1 x WGW4 SUNSHINE 83-11

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow & Class 1 Winner 
Annie Robinson, Mo.
LFC6 ALMOST THERE 1-6 x OBC3 THOR 4-2

Class 2 Winner
Breanne Reif, Mich.
WIU5 PUBLIC SAFETY x ACGF2 TCG OUT OF CONTROL

 

 

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment