About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog

Blog

2017 NJSS Overall Purebred Gilt Results

subscription banner

2017 National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky. • July 3-8
Judge: Kevin Wendt, Ohio & Brady Crone, Ind.


Champion Overall Purebred Gilt & Champion

Khyleigh North, Wolcottville, Ind.
CAIN5 HELL ON WHEELS x BEYE3 DIFFERENT DEAL


Reserve Champion Overall Purebred Gilt & Champion Yorkshire

Abby Taylor, Uniondale, Ind.
RSY6 AMPED UP 4-1 x RIY4 GAIN CONTROL 87-5


3rd Overall Purebred Gilt & Champion Hampshire
Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill.
NAJO5 GRUS THE GAME x JLM9 TCG AUGUSTA 18-1


4th Overall Purebred Yorkshire Gilt & Reserve Champion 

Kendall Wills, Kempton, Ill.
RIY5 ARRIVAL 69-3 x RIY4 GAIN CONTROL 87-5


5th Overall Purebred Gilt & Reserve Champion Hampshire 

Olivia Caldwell, Elmwood, Ill.
NAJO5 GRUS THE GAME x JLM9 TCG AUGUSTA 18-1


Champion Overall Bred-and-Owned Gilt & 3rd Overall Yorkshire

Gavin Sinclair, Cloverdale, Ind.
RIY5 CAPITAL GAIN 72-1 x RIY3 BONE BUZZ 87-7


Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned Purebred Gilt & 4th Overall Duroc

Ashtyn Harvey, Straughn, Ind.
DRS5 BEAR CLAW 1-1 x NBRP5 HE’S THE ONE 15-6

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSS Hampshire Gilt Results

subscription banner

NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky • July 3-8
Judge: Kevin Wendt, Ohio


Champion Overall Hampshire Gilt, Champion Division 2 & Class 8 Winner
Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill.
NAJO5 GRUS THE GAME x JLM9 TCG AUGUSTA 18-1


Reserve Champion Overall Hampshire Gilt, Reserve Champion Division 2 & 2nd Class 8 Winner

Olivia Caldwell, Elmwood, Ill.
NAJO5 GRUS THE GAME x JLM9 TCG AUGUSTA 18-1


3rd Overall Hampshire Gilt, 3rd Division 2 & Class 7 Winner

Landry Rodibaugh, Rensselaer, Ind.
PJGR5 LETHAL 58-7 x BJKE4 HARBAUGH 4-3


4th Overall Hampshire Gilt, Champion Division 1 & Class 5 Winner

Connor Utterback, Alexandria, Ind.
NAJO5 CRUS THE GAME x SDF2 PEACHES 9-6


5th Overall Hampshire Gilt, Reserve Champion Division 1 & 2nd Class 5 Winner

Aiden Raab, Markle, Ind.
KORB4 ALL EYES 23-7 x JLM3 CARRY ON 21-1


3rd Division 1 & Class 1 Winner

Mollie Ratkowski, Dorr, Mich.
NAJO6 IR 6-5 x NAJO9 BIG GULP 2-8


4th Division 1 & Class 4 Winner

Ethan Beaman, Twelve Mile, Ind.
TREF5 HERE’S THE DEAL x CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5


5th Division 1 & 2nd Class 4 Winner
Makayla Spray, Lafayette, Ind.
NAJO5 GRUS THE GAME x CDO0 POINT TAKEN 257-3


4th Division 2 & Class 9 Winner

Nalaney Guyer, Robinson, Ill.
HH4 THUNDERSTRUCK x HH0 HOME BOY 100-3


5th Division 2 & Class 6 Winner

Aaron Cain, Chariton, Iowa
EC6 THUNDERBOLT 23-1 x JL1 HE’S A TEN 10-10


Champion Bred-and-Owned Hampshire Gilt

Payton Hines, Quincy, Mich.
EC6 THUNDERSTRUCK CLON x BOLN1 POINT MAKER


Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned Hampshire Gilt

Payton Hines, Quincy, Mich.
BOLN5 ON POINT 38-2 x EBM3 BREAKING BAD 15-8


Class 2 Winner

Brogan Brunt, Summitville, Ind.
CFLK3 MADNESS 1-5 x BOLN3 POINT MAKER 21-1


Class 3 Winner

Owen Hege, Rensselaer, Ind.
JLM3 CARRY ON 21-1 x JM3 BUMPERCAR 2-5

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSS Yorkshire Gilt Results

subscription banner

NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky • July 3-8
Judge: Brady Crone, Ind.


Champion Overall Yorkshire Gilt, Champion Division 2 & Class 10 Winner

Abby Taylor, Uniondale, Ind.
RSY6 AMPED UP 4-1 x RIY4 GAIN CONTROL 87-5


Reserve Champion Overall Yorkshire Gilt, Champion Division 3 & Class 11 Winner

Kendall Wills, Kempton, Ill.
RIY5 ARRIVAL 69-3 x RIY4 GAIN CONTROL 87-5


3rd Overall Yorkshire Gilt, Champion Bred-and-Owned, Reserve Champion Division 2 & Class 6 Winner

Gavin Sinclair, Cloverdale, Ind.
RIY5 CAPITAL GAIN 72-1 x RIY3 BONE BUZZ 87-7


4th Overall Yorkshire Gilt, Reserve Champion Division 3 & Class 13 Winner

Levi Logue, Liberty, Ind.
RSY6 AMPED UP 4-1 x WGW2 FIRE WALL 43-4

 


5th Overall Yorkshire Gilt, Champion Division 1 & Class 3 Winner

Riley Rodibaugh, Rensselaer, Ind.
JRS6 GO TIME 20-1 x DPK3 BUZZER BEATER


Reserve Champion Division 1 & Class 2 Winner
Bailey Taylor, Uniondale, Ind.
HAF3 PANTS DOWN 18-5 x DPK3 BUZZER BEATER


3rd Division 1 & Class 5 Winner
Cameron Hille, Fort Wayne, Ind.
SADY5 WHITE BRONCO x LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8


4th Division 1 & Class 1 Winner

Gavin Sinclair, Cloverdale, Ind.
JRS5 GHOST RIDER 113-1 x SRF2 DOC 100K 7-1


5th Division 1 & 2nd Class 2 Winner

Madisyn Douglass, Brazil, Ind.
RSY6 AMPED UP 4-1 x LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8


3rd Division 2 & 2nd Class 10 Winner

Nolan Hoge, Good Hope, Ill.
RIY3 HERE WE GO 87-8 x CDNO4 IN CONTROL 3-7


4th Division 2, Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned, & 3rd Class 10 Winner
Travis Hamilton, Model, Colo.
WIU5 NECK NATION 13-4 x TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-5


5th Division 2 & Class 8 Winner

Brody Everhart, Middletown, Ind.
NBRP5 FUEL THE FIRE x CDNO4 IN CONTROL 3-7


3rd Division 3 & 2nd Class 13 Winner

Scott Garner, Washington, Pa.
RIY4 GAIN CONTROL 87-5 x HAF3 PANTS DOWN 18-5


4th Division 3 & Class 12 Winner

Olivia Caldwell, Elmwood, Ill.
WIU5 PUBLIC SAFETY x SS2 ABOUT TIME 63-1


5th Division 3 & Class 14 Winner

Kolton Kilmer, Monticello, Ind.
JRS5 GHOST RIDER 113-1 x 6MSB4 WELL PLAYED 29-3


Class 4 Winner
Alexis Misiniec, Bicknell, Ind.
MWEI5 HAMMER 104-2 x CDNO4 IN CONTROL 3-7


Class 7 Winner

Auburn Harvey, Straughn, Ind.
CDAY5 SIT TIGHT 16-12 x DJDS5 BOB 5-4


Class 9 Winner

Keri Landry, Jeanerette, La.
SS5 HIGH COUNTRY 41-4 x LFC2 SNOW BLOWER 86-8

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSS Landrace Gilt Results

subscription banner

NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky • July 3-8
Judge: Brady Crone, Ind.


Champion Overall Landrace Gilt, Champion Bred-and-Owned & Class 3 Winner
Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill. 
WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6 x KTB1 TCG OUTLOOK 7-5


Reserve Champion Overall Landrace Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Brooklee Bussing, Carbon, Ind.
WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6 x DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8


3rd Overall Landrace Gilt & Class 4 Winner

Kaden Butts, Evansville, Wisc.
WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6 x DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8


4th Overall Landrace Gilt & Class 2 Winner

Riley Hayden, Lowell, Ind.
WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6 x WCMP3 SHARK TANK 2-2


5th Overall Landrace Gilt & 2nd Class 2 Winner

Macy Mead, Monrovia, Ind.
KORB5 HAMMER FIST 11-1 x WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6


Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned Landrace Gilt

Alexis Funkhouser, Wingate, Ind.
MFUG6 PSSS FAMILY FUG x WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSS Duroc Gilt Results

subscription banner

NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky • July 3-8
Judge: Kevin Wendt, Ohio


Champion Overall Duroc Gilt, Champion Division 4 & Class 15 Winner

Khyleigh North, Wolcottville, Ind.
CAIN5 HELL ON WHEELS x BEYE3 DIFFERENT DEAL


Reserve Champion Overall Duroc, Champion Division 3 & Class 11 Winner

Braden Olson, Lincoln, Ill.
RWWF6 ATTENTION 37-1 x CAIN2 KING 1-1


3rd Overall Duroc Gilt, Reserve Champion Division 4 & Class 16 Winner

Nolan Hoge, Good Hope, Ill.
NWEI6 UNLIMITED 7-4 x ESSP4 HONEYMOON 12-1


4th Overall Duroc Gilt, Champion Bred-and-Owned, Reserve Champion Division 3 & Class 10 Winner

Ashtyn Harvey, Straughn, Ind.
DRS5 BEAR CLAW 1-1 x NBRP5 HE’S THE ONE 15-6


5th Overall Duroc Gilt, Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned, 3rd Division 4 & 2nd Class 15
Inez Friddle, Carthage, Ind.
IZF6 CHEAP MONEY 2-5 x SDF4 ALL SHOOK UP 6-3


Champion Division 1 & Class 4 Winner
Jada Johnson, Warren, Ind.
JJG6 GRUS CLEAR CHOICE x DRS2 RED BULL 10-1


Reserve Champion Division 1 & Class 3 Winner
Michaela Marion, West Terre Haut, Ind.
KTB6 WATCH ‘N LEARN 6-3 x SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2


3rd Division 1 & 2nd Class 4 Winner

Macy Jacobson, Osceola, Iowa
BEYE6 LEAD OFF 4-3 x NBD4 RED ROCK 24-5


4th Division 1 & Class 1 Winner
Ginger Mitchell, Martin, Ga.
TRES6 FRIST CLASS 12-2 x ADJN3 DIAMOND ‘N THE ROUGH


5th Division 1 & 2nd Class 3 Winner

Hallie Landry, Jeanerette, La.
WTX5 PRISON STYLE x PPG4 PRISON STYLE 9-1


Champion Division 2 & Class 5 Winner
Kendalyn Farrer, Royal Center, Ind.
OAB6 3WAY 11-1 x MAFF4 OCTAGON 4-9


Reserve Champion Division 2 & Class 8 Winner

Stephanie Morris, Elwood, Ind.
KTB6 WATCH ‘N LEARN 6-3 x ESSP4 HONEYMOON 12-1


3rd Division 2 & 2nd Class 8 Winner

Cale Burnau, Huntington, Ind.
JRSP6 SMOKE STACK 10-2 x DTF6 LUCKY LADY 20-1


4th Division 2 & Class 7 Winner
Cagney Utterback, Alexandria, Ind.
NBRP5 CLASS ACT 15-8 x NWEI3 IMPECCABLE 90-9

5th Division 2 & 3rd Class 8 Winner
Micah Smock, Jackson Center, Ohio
ESSP5 AMPLIFY 11-1 x RWG3 LVS NO RULES 24-4


3rd Division 3 & Class 12 Winner

Jaxon Parmley, Greencastle, Ind.
DRS5 BEAR CLAW 1-1 x SDF3 LIGHT ‘EM UP 3-2


4th Division 3 & 2nd Class 11 Winner

Landon Swartzentruber, Greensburg, Ind.
ESSP5 STEEL PIPE 1-1 x OAB4 CAN’T STOP 8-3


5th Division 3 & Class 9 Winner
Ashtin Guyer, Robinson, Ill.
JJG6 GRUS CLEAR CHOICE x NCG3 ATOMIC 79-12


4th Division 4 & Class 13 Winner
Keri Landry, Jeanerette, La.
NBRP5 CLASS ACT 15-8 x NWEI3 IMPECCABLE 90-9


5th Division 4 & Class 17 Winner
Cooper Bertolino, Morrisonville, Ill.
IZF6 CHEAP MONEY 2-5 x KLKG4 RED LABEL 2-1


Class 2 Winner
Ellie Burbrink, Columbus, Ind.
DRS5 BEAR CLAW 1-1 x SDF3 LIGHT ‘EM UP 3-2


Class 6 Winner
Rebecca Oliver, Leo, Ind.
1PST5 HEAD HUNTER 22-3 x ESSP4 HONEYMOON 12-1


Class 14 Winner
Fayth Park, Kewanee, Ill.
DTF5 OFF LABEL 55-11 x BEYE3 DIFFERENT DEAL

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | 2 Comments

2017 NJSS Junior Showmanship Results

subscription banner

NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky • July 3-8
Judge: Galen McCune, Okla.


Champion Junior Showman

Hadley Hendrickson, Farmland, Ind.


Reserve Champion Junior Showman

Karson Osborn, Fort Gibson, Okla.

  1. Hadley Hendrickson, Farmland, Ind.
  2. Karson Osborn, Fort Gibson, Okla.
  3. Ethan Beaman, Twelve Mile, Ind.
  4. Madison Daniel, Morgantown, Ind.
  5. Morgan Rustemeyer, Heyworth, Ill.
  6. Colton Miller, Huntington, Ind.
  7. Cooper Bertolino, Morrisonville, Ill.
  8. Hallee Rhoads, Davis, Ill.
  9. Hunter Sidle, Lima, Ohio
  10. Landon Smith, Elkhart, Ill.

 

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSS Senior Showmanship Results

subscription banner

NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky • July 3-8
Judge: Galen McCune, Okla.


Champion Senior Showman

Lane Rinderer, Highland, Ill.


Reserve Champion Senior Showman

Hallie Landry, Jeanerette, La.

  1. Lane Rinderer, Highland, Ill.
  2. Hallie Landray, Jeanerette, Las.
  3. Peyton Hill, Dustin, Okla.
  4. Garrett Lowes, Anderson, Ind.
  5. Kolby Bowers, Bethlehem, Ga.
  6. Tyler Hannon, Rensselaer, Ind.
  7. Lea Kimley, South Charleston, Ohio
  8. Khyleigh North, Wolcottville, Ind.
  9. Emma Davis, Selma, Ind.
  10. Lindsey Robinson, Wellsville, Mo.

 

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSS Intermediate Showmanship Results

subscription banner

NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky • July 3-8
Judge: Wravenna Bloomberg, Okla.


Champion Intermediate Showman

Payton Hines, Quincy, Ill.


Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman

Kellen Lawson, Shelbyville, Ind.

  1. Payton Hines, Quincy, Ill.
  2. Kellen Lawson, Shelbyville, Ind.
  3. Anna Hannon, Rensselaer, Ind.
  4. Colton Cooper, Sheridan, Ind.
  5. Travis Durst, Tipp City, Ohio
  6. Liza Klingenberg, Dorr, Mich.
  7. Eric Schafer, Owaneco, Ill.
  8. Vade Dishman, Straughn, Ind.
  9. Auburn Harvey, Straughn, Ind.
  10. Denim Pullen, Homer, Mich.
Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSS Novice Showmanship Results

subscription banner

NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky • July 3-8
Judge: Wravenna Bloomberg, Okla.


Champion Novice Showman

Macy Jacobson, Osceola, Iowa


Reserve Champion Novice Showman

Stormy Swaim, Bloomington, Ind.

  1. Macy Jacobson, Osceola, Iowa
  2. Stormy Swaim, Bloomington, Ind.
  3. Kaden Butts, Evansville, Wis.
  4. Whitney Swaim, Bloomington, Ind.
  5. Amity Batt, Salem, Ind.
  6. Olivia Vorpagel, Adams, Minn.
  7. Brody Everhart, Middleton, Ind.
  8. Alison Reeves, Washington Court House, Ohio
  9. Nolan Hoge, Good Hope, Ill.
  10. Camden Smith, Lima, Ohio
Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment

2017 NJSS Overall Purebred Barrow Results

subscription banner

2017 National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky. • July 3-8
Judge: Levi Canales, Texas & AJ Genter, Ohio



Champion Overall Purebred Barrow & Champion Duroc
Cagney Utterback, Alexandria, Ind.
TRES6 FIRST CLASS 12-2 x RTSP3 TABLE TALK 30-9


Champion Overall Purebred Barrow & Champion Yorkshire
Katie Head, Paragould, Ark.
ANRM5 AIR JORDAN 8-1 x ABD4 CHUNK 22-1 


3rd Overall Purebred Barrow & Reserve Champion Duroc  

Lane Rinderer, Highland, Ill.
NBRP5 HE’S THE ONE 15-6 x BEYE3 MILESTONE 23-2


4th Overall Purebred Barrow and Reserve Champion Yorkshire
Lane Rinderer, Highland, Ill.
BMTM6 GROUND CONTROL  x CKJR1 MOONSHINE 17-4


5th Overall Purebred Barrow and Champion Hampshire
Lea Kimley, South Charleston, Ohio
MLRB6 THE CLICK 6-4 x JM3 LUMBERYARD 7-4

Posted in National Junior Swine Association, Shows & Sales | Leave a comment