About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog

Seedstock EDGE > National Picture Judging Contest

National Picture Judging Contest

Each year, the National Swine Registry sponsors the National Picture Judging Contest. It is open to youth and adult participants, and includes divisions for 4-H, FFA and collegiate teams. The contest runs in the December issue of Seedstock EDGE and on nationalswine.com with entries due Feb. 1.

Divisions include: FFA Team • 4-H Team • College Team •
Junior Individual • College Individual • Adult Individual


Download PJC Results & Reasons (pdf)

2017 Winners

*Ties were broken based on individual class
scores, beginning with the most difficult class
or the class with the lowest sum of cuts.

College Individual Division
(115 Contestants)
500 Points Possible

1st Place Total Score: 489
Adam Gradert • Geneseo, Ill.

2nd Place Total Score: 486
Cole Thomas • Aledo, Ill.

3rd (*Tie Breaker) Place Total Score: 485
Hunter Langholff • Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

4th (*Tie Breaker) Place Total Score: 485
Lucas Stumpf • Columbia, Ill.

5th (*Tie Breaker) Place Total Score: 485
Morgan Carrick • Blanchard, Mich.


Junior Individual Division
(278 Contestants)
500 Points Possible

1st Place Total Score: 493
Kyle Lund, Wilton, Iowa

2nd Place Total Score: 490
Jada Rock, Wilton, Iowa
Jerome Mays, Wilton, Iowa

3rd Place Total Score: 486
Stephanie Schultz, Polo, Ill.

4th (*Tie Breaker) Place Total Score: 484
Bailey Roselieb, Annawan, Ill.
Jaidyn Miller, Sheffield, Ill.

5th (*Tie Breaker) Place Total Score: 484
Cole Ellerbrock, Atkinson, Ill.


Adult Individual Division
(72 Contestants)
500 Points Possible

1st Place Total Score: 490
Jason Corey, Painted Post, N.Y.

2nd (*Tie Breaker) Place Total Score: 484
Justin Hardin, Orion, Ill.

3rd (*Tie Breaker) Place Total Score: 484
Dusty Moser, Marlow, Okla.

4th Place Total Score: 480
Tory VanOpdorp, Geneseo, Ill.

5th Place Total Score: 479
Cody Johnson, Meeker, Okla.


FFA Team Division (25 Teams)
2,000 Points Possible

1st Place Total Score: 1,954
Wilton FFA, Wilton, Iowa
Team Members: Tyler Hartman, Jada Rock, Kyle Lund, Jerome Mays

2nd Place Total Score: 1,904
Fullerton FFA Team 3, Fullerton, Neb.
Team Members: Chase Ostransky, Brent Wetovick, James Lesiak, T. J. Dubas

3rd Place Total Score: 1,848
Walters FFA A, Walters, Okla.
Team Members: Dakota Gorthy, Nathan Hart, Lauren Hill, Payton Stehle

4th Place Total Score: 1,839
Fullerton FFA Team 2, Fullerton, Neb.
Team Members: Cody Hambleton, Katie Voichahoske, Michaela Cunningham, Jarred Ulferts

5th Place Total Score: 1,831
Fullerton FFA Team 1, Fullerton, Neb.
Team Members: James Wetovick, John Wetovick, Kyle Knopik, Brandon Rasmussen


4-H Team Division (22 Teams)
2,000 Points Possible

1st Place Total Score: 1,921
Henry-Stark 4-H Team 2, Galva, Ill.
Team Members: Nicole Haverback, Bailey Roselieb, Jaidyn Miller, Hailey VanOrdorp

2nd Place Total Score: 1,887
Knox County Gold, Gilson, Ill.
Team Members: Andy Bates, Tyler West, Annika Spring, Dane Libby

3rd Place Total Score: 1,883
Henry-Stark 4-H Team 1, Galva, Ill.
Team Members: Cole Ellerbrock, Tyson McVicker, Jacob Dobbels, Josh Dobbels

4th Place Total Score: 1,851
Henry-Stark 4-H Team 3, Galva, Ill.
Team Members: Brylie Roberts, Grace Versluys, Annie Johnson, Kyla DeRycke

5th Place Total Score: 1,848
Glimmer Girls, Churubusco, Ind.
Team Members: Mallory Johnson, Maggie Johnson, Devyn Gaff, Delaney Gaff


College Team Division (21 Teams)
2,500 Points Possible

1st Place Total Score: 2,414
Black Hawk East 6, Galva, Ill.
Team Members: Cole Thomas, Heath Borders, Robert Scholl II, Kagney Collins, Lucas Wisnefski

2nd Place Total Score: 2,408
Black Hawk East 1, Galva, Ill.
Team Members: Hunter Langholff, Hannah Lauffenburger, Kiley Elder, Easton Beard, Cody Dawson

3rd Place Total Score: 2,403
Texas Tech University White,
Lubbock, Texas
Team Members: Jim Waldrop, Ben Weis, Brody Halfmann, Gabe Jennings, Mason Weadock

4th Place Total Score: 2,401
Black Hawk East 3, Galva, Ill.
Team Members: Stetson Bryson, Luke Wechter, Kip Wallace, James Dobbels, Morgan Carrick

5th Place Total Score: 2,391
Black Hawk East 4, Galva, Ill.
Team Members: Ross Helms, Adam Gradert, Aleck Main, Brittany Luttrell, Blake Hennenfent