-
Categories
- Education
- General
- Holidays
- Human Interest
- National Junior Swine Association
- National Swine Registry
- NSR Fieldview
- Seedstock EDGE Media
- Shows & Sales
2014 WPX Junior National
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-7
Judge: Kade Hummel, Ill.
Champion Duroc Gilt, Champion Bred and Owned,
Champion Division 2 Duroc Gilt & Class 6 Winner
Nolan Hoge, Good Hope, Ill.
NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 x RYNK2 PSSS KNIGHT CLUB
Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt, Reserve Champion Division 2 Duroc Gilt & Class 8 Winner
Maddison Caldwell, Ill.
NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 x CAIN KING 1-1
3rd Overall Duroc Gilt, Champion Division 3 & Class 11 Winner
Clayton Boyert, Elmwood, Ill.
3FSF2 CONVICTION 38-3 x BEB1 RED LIGHT 1-1
4th Overall Duroc Gilt, 3rd Division 2 Duroc Gilt & 2nd Class 6
Austin Rodenbeck, Churubusco, Ind.
TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 x ADJN0 LIFE BLOOD 6-9
5th Overall Duroc Gilt, Reserve Champion Division 3 & 2nd Class 11
Linden Kaliff, York, Neb.
RWG3 BIG WHEELS 8-2 x RWG0 [ … ]
NJSA WPX Junior National
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-7
Judge: Willie Kirkpatrick, Okla.
Champion Crossbred Barrow, Champion Division 2 & Class 7 Winner
Yimmi Fontenot
Reserve Champion Crossbred, Champion Division 1 & Class 3 Winner
Elizabeth Hodges
3rd Overall, Reserve Division 1 & 2nd Class 3
Tyler Leahy
4th Overall, 3rd Division 1 & Class 5 Winner
Drew Jacobson
5th Overall, Reserve Champion Division 2 & Class 6 Winner
Elizabeth Hodges
4th Division 1 & 3rd Class 3
Bradey Newhouse
5th Division 1 & Class 4 Winner
Katie Davis
3rd Division 2 & Class 8 Winner
Thomas Trout
4th Division 2 & Class 9 Winner
Carter Hoge
5th Division 2 & [ … ]
NJSA WPX Junior National
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-7
Judge: Willie Kirkpatrick, Okla., and Brandon Ogle, Ill.
Grand Champion Barrow Overall & Champion Hampshire Barrow
Nalaney Guyer, Robinson, Ill.
Reserve Grand Champion Barrow Overall & Champion Duroc Barrow
Joe Espey, Scottdale, Pa.
3rd Overall Barrow & Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow
Elizabeth Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
4th Overall Barrow & Champion Yorkshire Barrow
DJ Bauer, Huntington, Ind.
5th Overall Barrow & Champion Chester Barrow
Lane Rinderer, Highland, Ill.
2014 WPX Junior National
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-7
Judge: Willie Kirkpatrick, Okla.
Champion Yorkshire Barrow, Champion Division 2 & Class 6 Winner
DJ Bauer, Huntington, Ind.
TBRO2 FIFTY SHADES 10 x TMF1 PRIVATE DRIVE 10
Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow, Reserve Division 2 & Class 5 Winner
Lane Rinderer, Highland, Ill.
ABD2 HERE AND NOW 8-6 x WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8
3rd Overall Barrow, Division 1 Winner & Class 2 Winner
James Amera, Stoughton, Wis.
ABD2 HERE AND NOW 8-6 x SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5
4th Overall Barrow, Reserve Division 2 & Class 3 Winner
Ashtin Guyer, Robinson, Ill.
ADFS3 TITANIUM 3-12 x JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1
5th Overall Barrow, 3rd Division 2 & 2nd Class 5
Dylan McCafferty, Sherman, Ill.
TMF1 PRIVATE DRIVE 10 x MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1
3rd Division 1 & Class [ … ]
2014 WPX Junior National
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-7
Judge: Willie Kirkpartrick
Champion Landrace Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Connor Young, Greentown, Ind.
SNSS1 SLINGBLADE 256-2 x JMG PSSS ZEUS 40-8
Reserve Champion Landrace Barrow & 2nd Class 2
Garrett Cox, Valley Mills, Texas
DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8 x SLINGBLADE 256-2
3rd Overall Landrace Barrow & 3rd Class 2
DJ Bauer, Huntington, Ind.
WCMP3 SHARK TANK 2-2 x PHIT0 PSSS THE DUKE 1
4th Overall Landrace Barrow & Class 1 Winner
Trent Lahr, Huntington, Ind.
DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8 x CRSH0 PSSS THOR 7-3
5th Overall Landrace Barrow & 2nd Class 2
Ashtin Guyer, Robinson, Ill.
WCMP3 SHARK TANK 2-2 x SNSS1 SLINGBLADE 256-2
2014 WPX Junior National
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-7
Judge: Willie Kirkpatrick
Champion Hampshire Barrow & Class 4 Winner
Nalaney Guyer, Robinson, Ill.
CDO0 POINT TAKEN 257-3 x HH0 HOME BOY 100-3
Reserve Champion Hampshire Barrow & 2nd Class 4
Dylan McCafferty, Sherman, Ill.
WMFS2 LVS CONSENSUS 85 x BOLN8 HOME GROWN 99-3
3rd Overall Hampshire Barrow & Class 3 Winner
Austin Joostberns, Dorr, Mich.
TSOB3 SOCK EM 1-7 x GMW0 PSSS DATELINE 7-3
4th Overall Hampshire Barrow & 2nd Class 3
Taylor Brinning, Keota, Iowa
BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118 x DMP9 BURIED ALIVE 20-4
5th Overall Hampshire Barrow & 3rd Class 4
Shelby Holmes, Lebo, Kan.
BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118 x BOLN1 HOMEMADE 17-3
Class 1 Winner
Justin Wallace, Hope, Ind.
DMP2 TRIGGER HAPPY 1-4 x WTX1 DELIVERANCE 88-2
Class 2 [ … ]
2014 WPX Junior National
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-7
Judge: Willie Kirkpatrick
Champion Duroc Barrow, Champion Division 1 & Class 3 Winner
Joe Espey, Scottdale, Pa.
PWA2 PSSS RED BARON 13 x RWG0 TRIBUTE 26-3
Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow, Champion Division 2 & Class 5 Winner
Elizabeth Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 x 3FSF1 ANTICIPATION 31
3rd Overall Duroc Barrow, Reserve Division 2 & Class 7 Winner
Adam Gradert, Geneseo, Ill.
TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 x OAB8 PSSS BUCK CHERRY
4th Overall Duroc Barrow, Reserve Division 2 & 2nd Class 3
Lane Rinderer, Highland, Ill.
ACGF2 FLASH DRIVE 12-4 x RWG0 TE 26-3
5th Overall Duroc Barrow, 3rd Division 2 & Class 6 Winner
Kyndal Reitzenstein, Kersey, Colo.
PWA2 PSSS RED BARON 13 x NWEI1 PSSS TROJAN HORSE
3rd Division 1 & [ … ]
NJSA WPX Junior National
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-7
Judge: Adam Conover, Iowa
Champion Senior Showman
Austin Gottschalk, West Lafayette, Ind.
Reserve Senior Showman
Ryan DeBusk, Paso Robles, Calif.
Top 10 Senior Showman
1. Austin Gottschalk, Ind.
2. Ryan DeBusk, Calif.
3. Stephen Gentry, Ind.
4. Austin Pueschel, Mich.
5. Kevin Rogers, Ariz.
6. Seth Warren, Iowa
7. Lane Lewis, Ind.
8. Josh Slade, Ariz.
9. Ashtin Civick, Okla.
10. Tiffany Wooldridge, Texas
2014 WPX Junior National
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-7
Judge: Justin Rodibaugh, Ind.
Champion Junior Showman
Ashtin Guyer, Robinson, Ill.
Reserve Champion Junior Showman
Keri Landry, Jeanerette, La.
1. Ashtin Guyer, Ill.
2. Keri Landry, La.
3. Chloe Mabry, Ark.
4. Nalaney Guyer, Ill.
5. Leah Marek, Iowa
6. Abby Bell, Okla.
7. Olivia Caldwell, Ill.
8. Reece Shields, Texas
9. Savannah Page, Ga.
10. Liza Klingenberg, Mich.
2014 WPX Junior National
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-7
Judge: Adam Conover, Iowa
Champion Intermediate Showman
McKenna Brinning, Keota, Iowa
Reserves Champion Intermediate Showman
Paige Winiger, Waveland, Ind.
Top 10 Intermediate Overall Showman
1. McKenna Brinning, Iowa
2. Paige Winiger, Ind.
3. Keaton Stoller, Ill.
4. Bryce Bedeker, Ill.
5. Gary-Nelson Barger, Ky.
6. Katie Siegel, Ohio
7. Elysa Doherty, Wis.
8. Jenna Wheeler, Ill.
9. Kiana Peters, Calif.
10. Savanna Boudreaux, La.