-
Categories
- Education
- General
- Holidays
- Human Interest
- National Junior Swine Association
- National Swine Registry
- NSR Fieldview
- Seedstock EDGE Media
- Shows & Sales
National Barrow Show Jr. Classic
Austin, Minnesota • Sept. 11
Judge: Dan Burzlaff, Iowa
Champion Duroc Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Dylan Cain, Chariton, Iowa
CAIN5 BELIEVE IN ME 10 x HD3 FULL BACK 42-5
Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt & Class 2 Winner
Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill.
OFGC5 PSSS CHIVE ON 2 x JSHI2 PSSS BR 549 3-1
Class 3 Winner
Kiley Guenther, West Point, Neb.
NCG3 ATOMIC 79-12 x HAMI4 BARN BURNER 17-8
National Barrow Show Jr. Classic
Austin, Minnesota • Sept. 11
Judge: Dan Burzlaff, Iowa
Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 6 Winner
Frankie Smolkovich, Bonfield, Ill.
Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Matt Doney, Mineral Point, Wis.
Class 1 Winner
Soyer Wimer, Princeton, Mo.
Class 3 Winner
Payton Hitchings, Tipton, Ind.
Class 4 Winner
Cody Puntney, Lodi, Wis.
Class 5 Winner
Bryce Walters, Tampico, Ill.
Class 7 Winner
Micah Malcolm Garrett, Ind.
National Barrow Show Jr. Classic
Austin, Minnesota • Sept. 11
Judge: Dan Burzlaff, Iowa
Champion Landrace Barrow & Class 1 Winner
Micah Malcolm, Garrett, Ind.
WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6 x WCMP3 SHARK TANK 2-2
Reserve Champion Landrace Barrow & 2nd Class 2
Rose Leary, Little York, Ill.
WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6 x KTB1 TCG OUTLOOK 7-5
National Barrow Show Jr. Classic
Austin, Minnesota • Sept. 11
Judge: Dan Burzlaff, Iowa
Champion Hampshire Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Cailyn Hines, Quincy, Mich.
JSE4 MARENGO 81-1 x OTTN3 WEST POINT 60-3
Reserve Champion Hampshire Barrow & Class 1 Winner
Sydney Cain, Chariton, Iowa
HH4 THUNDERSTRUCK 239 x JL3 SCORE 14-8
Class 3 Winner
Mason Engnell, Good Hope, Ill.
BOLN4 NO DEBATE 18-8 x HH0 HOME BOY 100-3
National Barrow Show Jr. Classic
Austin, Minnesota • Sept. 11
Judge: Dan Burzlaff, Iowa
Champion Duroc Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Bailey Roselieb, Annawan, Ill.
MAFF4 LIFETIME 4-10 x BEYE3 MILESTONE 23-2
Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow & Class 3 Winner
Keaton Woods, Tipton, Ind.
DSK4 GRUS CODE RED 20 x ACGF2 FLASH DRIVE 12-4
Class 1 Winner
Brayden Steere, Greene, Iowa
NBS3 CHALLENGER 3-1 x ADJN0 LIFE BLOOD 6-9
NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky. • July 4-9
Judge: Rick Whitman, Texas
Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 4 Winner
Olivia Caldwell, Elmwood, Ill.
JLM3 CARRY ON 21-1 x SDF2 PEACHES 9-6
Reserve Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 6 Winner
Ashley Bowerman, West Lafayette, Ind.
JLM3 CARRY ON 21-1 x BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118
3rd Overall Hampshire Gilt, Champion Bred-and-Owned & Class 3 Winner
Lauralee Lenhart, Urbana, Ohio
CFLK4 TCG EXILE 1-1 x AAHH3 TROUBLE MAKER 2
4th Overall Hampshire Gilt, Reserve Bred-and-Owned & 2nd Class 4
Payton Hines, Quincy, Mich.
JSE4 MARENGO 81-1 x MMB3 BIG SALAMI 4-11
5th Overall Hampshire Gilt & Class 2 Winner
Cale Dyson, Wabash, Ind.
CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 x GMW2 HATS OFF 14-8
Class 1 Winner
Michael Sleik, Oshkosk, Wis.
JKK5 ZERO TOLERANCE 24 x WMFS2 LVS CONSENSUS 85
Class 5 Winner
Lauralee Lenhart, Urbana, Ohio
KORB4 ALL EYES 23-7 x HH0 HOME BOY 100-3
NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky. • July 4-9
Judge: Brad Mortensen, Mich.
Champion Yorkshire Gilt, Champion Division 2 & Class 9 Winner
Ashtin Guyer, Robinson, Ill.
CDO3 POWER ON 282-7 x TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt, Champion Division 3 & Class 13 Winner
Cole Caldwell, Elmwood, Ill.
RIY4 SKULL 86-4 x RIY2 BEST YET 74-12
3rd Overall Yorkshire Gilt, Reserve Champion Division 3 & Class 14 Winner
Hudson Tritch, Paragould, Ark.
CDNO4 HOGE 11-11 x HACO2 TCG UNTOUCHABLE
4th Overall Yorkshire Gilt, Reserve Champion Division 2 & Class 10 Winner
Bradey Newhouse, Marion, Ind.
CD03 POWER ON 282-7 x LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8
5th Overall Yorkshire Gilt, 3rd Division 3 & Class 12 Winner
Cole Wilcox, Bedford, Ind.
TPSP4 PRIVATE EYE 39-1 x HAF2 SHOOT THE MOON 15
Champion Bred-and-Owned Yorkshire Gilt, Reserve Division 1 & Class 4 Winner
Cade Fecke, Bonfield, Ill.
SS5 HIGH COUNTRY 41-4 x CDO1 PRESTIGE 87-3
Reserve Bred-and-Owned & 2nd Class 3 Winner
Owen Vickrey, Warren, Ind.
CD03 POWER ON 282-7 x WJH1 ROUGHNECK [ … ]
NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky. • July 4-9
Judge: Rick Whitman, Texas
Champion Duroc Gilt, Champion Division 3 & Class 12 Winner
Brody Everhart, Middletown, Ind.
NWEI3 IMPECCABLE 90-9 x ALBD3 GRUS IN MOTION 1
Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt, Reserve Champion Division 3 & Class 14 Winner
Kipton Edie, Bedford, Ind.
OAD5 PSSS KEEP CALM 3 x NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5
3rd Overall Duroc Gilt, Champion Bred-and-Owned, 3rd Division 3 & Class 15 Winner
Austin Joostberns, Dorr, Mich.
MEKR4 TCG WORLD OF OUTLAWS x SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2
4th Overall Duroc Gilt, Champion Division 2 & Class 10 Winner
Wyatt Garriott, Bethany, Ill. OAB5 PSSS KEEP CALM 3 x TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1
OAB5 PSSS KEEP CALM 3 x TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1
5th Overall Duroc Gilt, Reserve Division 2 & Class 11 Winner
Troy Michel, N. Manchester, Ind.
NBRP5 HES THE ONE 15-6 x NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5
Champion Division 1 & Class 6 Winner
Jaxon Parmley, Greencastle, Ind.
2MEG4 PLAYMAKER 9-3 x ACGF2 FLASH DRIVE 12-4
Reserve Champion Division [ … ]
NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky. • July 4-9
Judge: Brad Mortensen, Mich.
Champion Landrace Gilt, Champion Bred-and-Owned & Class 4 Winner
Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill.
WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6 x PHIT0 PSSS The DUKE 1
Reserve Champion Landrace Gilt & 2nd Class 4
Kaden Butts, Evansville, Wis.
WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6 x DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8
3rd Overall Landrace Gilt & 3rd Class 4
Madisyn Douglass, Brazil, Ind.
WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6 x DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8
4th Overall Landrace Gilt & Class 3 Winner
Sam Logue, Richmond, Ind.
WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6 x DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8
5th Overall Landrace Gilt, Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned & Class 1 Winner
Luke Johnson, Wilmington, Ohio
WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6 x DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8
Class 2 Winner
Landyn Cooper, Sheridan, Ind.
KORB5 REBEL YELL 6-9 x WCMP4 GRUS HOLDIN TIGHT
NJSA National Junior Summer Spectacular
Louisville, Ky. • July 4-9
Judge: Jamey Meyer, Ind.
Champion Junior Showman
Savannah Page, Jefferson, Ga.
Reserve Champion Junior Showman
Kyle Real, Sanger, Texas
1. Savannah Page, Jefferson, Ga.
2. Kyle Real, Sanger, Texas
3. Joelle Boeskool, Hamilton, Mich.
4. Kyndra Sheets, Columbia City, Ind.
5. Abigale Arvin, Wolcott, Ind.
6. Delany Gaff, Laotto, Ind.
7. Cagney Utterback, Alexanderia, Ind.
8. Cole Smyth, Roberta, Ga.
9. Brayden Jipping, Hamilton, Mich.
10. Halle Rhods, Paris, Ill.