-
Categories
- Education
- General
- Holidays
- Human Interest
- National Junior Swine Association
- National Swine Registry
- NSR Fieldview
- Seedstock EDGE Media
- Shows & Sales
Simply Southern Prospect Pig Sift and Sale
Perry, Ga. • Sept. 13-14
Sifter: Dave Mullins, Ind.
Auctioneer: Kevin Wendt, Ohio
91 Animals:: Average $615.93
91 Sale Total::$56,050
Champion Overall Male Weanling & Champi0n Duroc
Rainey and Dunner Beery, Florida | Tag #523
NEXT CHAPTER x FEEL THE BURN
Sold to Rainey and Gunner Berry, Fla., for $950
Res. Champion Overall Male Weanling & Champion Yorkshire
Malcom Farms, Indiana | Tag #367
STRUCK A NERVE x ROOSTER
Sold to SJM Livestock, Ga., for $1,700
Champion Overall Gilt Weanling & Champion Yorkshire
Ifft Yorkshires, Illinois | Tag #510
SMOKE RINGS x HIGH COUNTRY
Sold to Shaffers Goldrush, Ind., for $5,500
Res. Champion Overall Gilt Weanling & Champion Duroc
Beyers Farms, Illinois | Tag #509
SUNSHINE x BEAR CLAW
Sold to Steve Wischmeier, Ind., for $2,500
Champion Berkshire Gilt Weanling
Maddux and Corbin Mccullough, Ohio| Tag #366
CHILL OUT x ULTRA
Sold to Justin Davis, Tenn., for $325
Res. Champion Berkshire Gilt Weanling
Maddux and Corbin Mccullough, Ohio| Tag #364
CHILL OUT x REAL LIFE
Sold to Lyons Showpigs, Fla., for $300
Res. [ … ]
National Barrow Show
Austin, Minn. • Sept. 7-10
Judge: Jayme Sieren, Iowa
Champion Crossbred Boar & Class 1 Winner
Ray Showpigs, Ill.
WHAT’S COMING x INTAKE
Res. Champion Crossbred Boar & Class 1 Winner
Cain Super Sires, Iowa
MAN OF WAR x MADE YA LOOK
National Barrow Show
Austin, Minn. • Sept. 7-10
Judge: Pat Arkfeld, Neb.
Champion Hampshire Boar & Class 2 Winner
Iverson Farms, Iowa
SDH8 ALL DAY 7-1 x JGR5 LETHAL 58-7
Res. Champion Hampshire Boar & 2nd Class 2
Dave Krebs, Wis.
1BPE7 POWER ON 1-9 x SNMH6 CARRY ON 1-7
Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 2 Winner
Robert Meeker, Ill.
RMF8 GRAND ENTRANCE x RMF6 GAME OVER 18-5
Res. Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Gibson Girls, Ohio
GMW8 SOLUTION 1-2 x CODS6 THE PROCESS 8-1
Class 1 Hampshire Boar Winner
Denver Nordmann, S.D.
SDH8 ALL DAY 7-1 x DVGG5 UPFRONT 5-14
Class 3 Hampshire Gilt Winner
Dave Krebs, Wis.
1BPE7 POWER ON 1-9 x SNMH6 CARRY ON 1-7
National Barrow Show
Austin, Minn. • Sept. 7-10
Judge: Jayson Butts, Wis.
Champion Duroc Boar & Class 4 Winner
Hofschulte Genetics, Okla.
NBS6 TCG HERE AT LAST x DCM5 MOHAWK 24-1
Res. Champion Duroc Boar & Class 1 Winner
Tony & Evan Banister, Ohio
DRS7 EASTWOOD 9-4 x 1JCC7 DUSTY HINGE 41-2
Champion Duroc Gilt & Class 4 Winner
The Cain Kids, Iowa
CAIN8 OLD SCHOOL 4-7 x CAIN4 SLATS 1-3
Res. Champion Duroc Gilt & Class 3 Winner
Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, Ind.
KTB8 TCG UNFORGETTABLE x NBRP5 CLASS ACT 18-8
Class 2 Duroc Boar Winner
Huinker Durocs, Iowa
MWAT7 MAKING CHANGE x ABI6 EST 25-1
Class 3 Duroc Boar Winner
Drew Geurink, Iowa
KTB8 THE PROCESS 22-3 x IGF6 TWO DOGS 75-12
Class 1 Duroc Gilt Winner
Baloun Family, S.D.
KTB8 TCG UNFORGETTABLE x OAB6 STAND TALL 24-1
Class 2 Duroc Gilt Winner
Olsen Yorks, S.D.
JMG8 YELLOWSTONE 15-1 x OAB6 STAND TALL 24-1
National Barrow Show
Austin, Minn. • Sept. 7-10
Judge: Nick Siedelmann, Iowa
Champion Landrace Boar & Class 1 Winner
Linville Family Farm, Ind.
KOLT7 GRUS CERTIFIED x MFUG6 GRUS SILVERADO
Res. Champion Landrace Boar & 2nd Class 1
Sam & Max Wetzel, Wis.
SWZL8 BRUCE 37-1 x DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8
Champion Landrace Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Shae Shoemaker, Ill.
JMG6 SECRETS OUT 54-6 x WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6
Res. Champion Landrace Gilt & 2nd Class 1
Nathanial Klinefelter, Ill.
JMG8 SECRETS OUT 35-9 x LOOF5 CALL ME CRAZY
National Barrow Show
Austin, Minn. • Sept. 7-10
Judge: Jayme Sieren, Iowa
Champion Yorkshire Boar & Class 2 Winner
Stewarts Duroc Farm, Iowa
SDF6 GRANITE 18-4 x SDF5 DIRT BALL 31-3
Res. Champion Yorkshire Boar & 2nd Class 2
RAR Genetics, Iowa
MIE8 TWO STEP 11-2 x HRFD5 MAGIC TOUCH 60-1
Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 3 Winner
Olsen Yorks, S.D.
LLAY7 DOMINATOR 10-1 x ACGF6 BIG COUNTRY
Res. Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Bailey Bunting, Ill.
DPF7 SHINE ON 37-10 x LFC6 ALMOST THERE 1-6
Class 1 Yorkshire Boar Winner
Devin Goehring, Wis.
DVGG8 SPUDDER 3-5 x RIY3 BONE BUZZ 87-7
Class 2 Yorkshire Gilt Winner
Korbin Leddy, S.D.
CDO7 LOOKOUT 85-10 x WIU6 SHOWOFF 33-6
National Barrow Show
Austin, Minn. • Sept. 7-10
Champion Senior College Team
Western Illinois University, Ill.
Champion Junior College Team
Butler Community College, Kan.
NBS Junior Classic
Austin, Minn. • Sept. 7-10
Judge: Brandon Yantis, Ill.
Champion Overall Purebred Gilt & Champion Duroc
Nic Edwards, Iowa | Breeder: Boling Showpigs, Ind.
ABF8 38 SPECIAL 38-2 x BEYE7 TAKING LESSONS 6-6
Res. Champion Overall Purebred Gilt & Res. Champion Duroc
Landry Mabry, Iowa | Breeder: Hirschfeld & Sons, Neb.
HRFD8 NATURE BOY 36-11 x NCG3 ATOMIC 79-12
NBS Junior Classic
Austin, Minn. • Sept. 7-10
Judge: Brandon Yantis, Ill.
Champion Crossbred Gilt & Class 2 Winner
Wyatt Martin, Ind.
Res. Champion Crossbred Gilt & Class 3 Winner
Nic Edwards, Iowa
Class 1 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Tate Welch, Mo.
Class 4 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Kinzie Manson
NBS Junior Classic
Austin, Minn. • Sept. 7-10
Judge: Brandon Yantis, Ill.
Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 3 Winner
Maddie Fugate, Ill. | Breeder: Cade Fecke, Ill.
WIU5 TOTAL CONTROL 23-7 x SS5 HIGH COUNTRY 41-4
Res. Champion Yorkshire Gilt & 2nd Class 3
Alana Olsen, S.D. | Breeder: Olsen Yorks, S.D.
LLAY7 DOMINATOR 10-1 x CDO7 BRENDA 261-2
Class 1 Yorkshire Gilt Winner
Cuyler Rourke, Iowa
ILL8 BIG STICK 5-1 x OTTN6 ELDORADO 154-6
Class 2 Yorkshire Gilt Winner
Sam Malcolm & Family, Ind.
RIY7 PUMPED UP 13-4 x RNSP3 THE GODFATHER 4-6