-
Categories
- Education
- General
- Holidays
- Human Interest
- National Junior Swine Association
- National Swine Registry
- NSR Fieldview
- Seedstock EDGE Media
- Shows & Sales
NBS Junior Classic
Austin, Minn. • Sept. 7-10
Judge: Brandon Yantis, Ill.
Champion Intermediate Showman
Carlee Long, Mo.
Res. Champion Intermediate Showman
Tate Welch, Mo.
Third Intermediate Showman
Delaney Runner, Iowa
Fourth Intermediate Showman
Jaden Brotherton, Mo.
Fifth Intermediate Showman
Kynna Crawford, Kan.
Sixth Intermediate Showman
Reagan Gibson, Iowa
Seventh Intermediate Showman
Ryan Holmen, Minn.
Eighth Intermediate Showman
Colton Kendrick, Mo.
Ninth Intermediate Showman
Colby Rourke, Iowa
Tenth Intermediate Showman
Carter Newton, Wis.
NBS Junior Classic
Austin, Minn. • Sept. 7-10
Judge: Brandon Yantis, Ill.
Champion Junior Showman
Melanie Calmus, S.D.
Res. Champion Junior Showman
Hollynn Rieck, Iowa
Third Junior Showman
Hannah Miller, Ill.
Fourth Junior Showman
Olivia Vorpagel, Minn.
Fifth Junior Showman
Bailey Bunting, Ill.
Sixth Junior Showman
Tyler Shafer, Iowa
Seventh Junior Showman
Callie Jennings, Mo.
Eighth Junior Showman
Kinze Manson, Iowa
Ninth Junior Showman
Addy Henke, Mo.
Tenth Junior Showman
Cuyler Rourke, Iowa
NBS Junior Classic
Austin, Minn. • Sept. 7-10
Judge: Brandon Yantis, Ill.
Champion Novice Showman
Samantha Durst, Ohio
Res. Champion Novice Showman
Landry Mabry, Iowa
Third Novice Showman
Owen Smith, Ohio
Fourth Novice Showman
Allison Brunk, Ohio
Fifth Novice Showman
McKinley Kaysen, Iowa
Sixth Novice Showman
Hadley Corbin
Seventh Novice Showman
Raylan Smith, Ill.
Eighth Novice Showman
Hudson Hansen, S.D.
Ninth Novice Showman
Preston Howell, Ill.
NJSA Southwest Regional
Woodward, Okla. • Aug. 30- Sept. 1
Judge: Ben Olsen, S.D.
Champion Crossbred Gilt & Class 4 Winner
Hunter Dunlap, Ill.
Res. Champion Crossbred Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Tristanne Rasco, Texas
Class 2 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Ty Goss, Okla.
Class 3 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Sheldon Buchannan, Okla.
Class 5 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Holden Winters, Okla.
Class 6 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Hallee Rhoads, Ill.
Class 7 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Breckyn Bloomberg, Okla.
Class 8 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Brayde Adam, Mo.
NJSA Southwest Regional
Woodward, Okla. • Aug. 30- Sept. 1
Judge: Ben Olsen, S.D.
Champion Novice Showman
Anah Higbie, Kan.
Res. Champion Novice Showman
Cooper Bakker, Iowa
Third Novice Showman
Riggin Isaacs, Mo.
Fourth Novice Showman
Krayten Trogdon, Ill.
Fifth Novice Showman
Brooklyn Vincent, Okla.
Sixth Novice Showman
Tenley Dewald, Okla.
Seventh Novice Showman
Tegan Walker, Ind.
Eighth Novice Showman
Breckyn Bloomberg, Okla.
Ninth Novice Showman
Kutter Ward, Okla.
Tenth Novice Showman
Holden Winters, Okla.
NJSA Southwest Regional
Woodward, Okla. • Aug. 30- Sept. 1
Judge: Ben Olsen, S.D.
Champion Junior Showman
Chloie Mae Thomas, Ark.
Res. Champion Junior Showman
Caeden Bakker, Iowa
Third Junior Showman
Jacob DeRouchey, Kan.
Fourth Junior Showman
Calla Higbie, Kan.
Fifth Junior Showman
Skylar Forkner, Okla.
Sixth Junior Showman
Cale Williams, Ind.
Seventh Junior Showman
Tate McConnell, Okla.
Eighth Junior Showman
Kyser Nemecek, Kan.
Ninth Junior Showman
Sadie Popejoy, Ind.
Tenth Junior Showman
Cauy Craig, Okla.
NJSA Southwest Regional
Woodward, Okla. • Aug. 30- Sept. 1
Judge: Ben Olsen, S.D.
Champion Intermediate Showman
Frankie Smolkovich, Ill.
Res. Champion Intermediate Showman
James DeRouchey, Kan.
Third Intermediate Showman
Carlee Kemp, Okla.
Fourth Intermediate Showman
Anna Hannon, Ind.
Fifth Intermediate Showman
Cody Loganbill, Kan.
Sixth Intermediate Showman
Karson Osborn, Okla.
Seventh Intermediate Showman
Zane McDougal, Kan.
Eighth Intermediate Showman
Abi Lillard, Kan.
Ninth Intermediate Showman
Chloe Mabry, Ark.
Tenth Intermediate Showman
Summer Prince, Okla.
NJSA Southwest Regional
Woodward, Okla. • Aug. 30- Sept. 1
Judge: Ben Olsen, S.D.
Champion Senior Showman
Keri Landry, La.
Res. Champion Senior Showman
Brayde Adam, Mo.
Third Senior Showman
Lacy Jo Barrett, Ark.
Fourth Senior Showman
Kaleigh Byram, Mo.
Fifth Senior Showman
Nicole Stevens, Okla.
Sixth Senior Showman
Hallie Landry, La.
Seventh Senior Showman
Whitney Glazier, Okla.
Eighth Senior Showman
Keely Harrelson, Ark.
Ninth Senior Showman
AJ Hornback, Ind.
Tenth Senior Showman
Robert Scraper, Okla.
NJSA Southwest Regional
Woodward, Okla. • Aug. 30- Sept. 1
Judge: Ben Olsen, S.D.
Champion Overall Purebred Gilt & Champion Duroc
Ty Goss, Okla. | Breeder: Blackford Family Genetics, Ind.
SS7 BOLD STRATEGY 70-8 x IZF6 CHEAP MONEY 2-5
Res. Champion Overall Purebred Gilt & Champion Yorkshire
Cale Williams, Ind. | Breeder: Cale Williams, Ind.
HAF7 TCG LEAD FOOT x TBRO5 REACH 69-1
NJSA Southwest Regional
Woodward, Okla. • Aug. 30- Sept. 1
Judge: Ben Olsen, S.D.
Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 7 Winner
Cale Williams, Ind. | Breeder: Cale Williams, Ind.
HAF7 TCG LEAD FOOT x TBRO5 REACH 69-1
Res. Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Riggin Isaacs, Mo. | Breeder: Team Sloan Livestock, Mo.
KORB7 LEAPS AND BOUNDS x DJDS7 EPIC 2-1
Class 2 Yorkshire Gilt Winner
Evie Rue Cantrell, Okla. | Breeder: Evie Rue Cantrell, Okla.
KORB7 LEAPS AND BOUNDS x RIY5 CAPITAL GAIN 72-1
Class 3 Yorkshire Gilt Winner
Tayle Black, Okla. | Breeder: Tegan Walker, Ind.
LLAY7 DOMINATOR 10-1 x JGR4 POWER UP 89-9
Class 4 Yorkshire Gilt Winner
Kalan Hicks, Okla. | Breeder: Tres Amigos Showpigs, Ind.
RIY6 GAINING GROUND x KORB7 LEAPS AND BOUNDS
Class 5 Yorkshire Gilt Winner
Landon Heath, Okla. | Breeder: Marc Quigley, Okla.
3HHF6 THE WARDEN 3-7 x TOR6 MILE HIGH 59-1
Class 6 Yorkshire Gilt Winner
Holden Winters, Okla. | Breeder: DJ & Amara Sanders, Ill.
DJDS8 IN THE TRENCHES x RSY6 AMPED [ … ]