-
Categories
- Education
- General
- Holidays
- Human Interest
- National Junior Swine Association
- National Swine Registry
- NSR Fieldview
- Seedstock EDGE Media
- Shows & Sales
The 2019 Exposition Open Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Ben Olsen, S.D.
Champion Hampshire Boar & Class 1 Winner
George & Mike Watson, Ind.
VCH7 COMING HOME 9-2 x JGR5 LETHAL 58-7
Res. Champion Hampshire Boar & Class 2 Winner
Cain Super Sires, Iowa
EC7 BOLT ACTION 58-2 x EC6 WANTED 103-1
Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 2 Winner
Brooke Horton, Texas
EC6 IT’S ALL GOOD 113-1 x EC4 MOSSY OAK 82-2
Res. Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Ashlyn Igo, Mo.
CFLK6 GRUS WORLD CLASS x BOLN4 MAN AMONGST BOYS
Class 3 Hampshire Gilt Winner
Caleb Mason, Okla.
JGR7 BACK TO BASICS 24-7 x JLM5 LEGACY 10-1
Class 4 Hampshire Gilt Winner
Braxton Blankenship, Ark.
JSE6 TRUMP CARD 118-2 x NAJO5 GRUS THE GAME 12-5
The 2019 Exposition Open Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Blane Olson, Ill.
Champion Duroc Boar & Class 2 Winner
Kaden & Cody Maxwell, Ind.
KTB8 TCG UNFORGETTABLE x RWWF6 ATTENTION 37-1
Res. Champion Duroc Boar & Class 4 Winner
Cain Super Sires, Iowa
CAIN7 SELFISH25-7 x RLR4 MAN UP 15-2
Champion Duroc Gilt & Class 6 Winner
Courtney Jackman, Ind.
BEYE7 LESSON PLAN 8-1 x BEYE5 FRANCHISE 9-2
Res. Champion Duroc Gilt & Class 5 Winner
Alex Nielsen, Minn.
OAB7 HIGH ALERT 26-2 x ILL6 TCG BOHANNON 13-5
Class 1 Duroc Boar Winner
Stein & Stewart Genetics, Mo.
STN8 PRIME RIB 13-4 x NBRP5 HE’S THE ONE 15-6
Class 3 Duroc Boar Winner
JJ Genetics, Ind.
JJG7 POWER STANCE 27-1 x ESSP4 HONEYMOON 12-1
Class 1 Duroc Gilt Winner
Rainey Beery, Fla.
OAB8 ANONYMOUS 13-1 x ESSP4 HONEYMOON 12-1
Class 2 Duroc Gilt Winner
Liza Klingenberg, Mich.
OAB6 STAND TALL 24-1 x BEYE7 LESSON PLAN 8-1
Class 3 Duroc Gilt Winner
Helen Dudley, Texas
TRES7 GRUS UPPER CLASS x LSNB6 FEEL THE BURN 36-3
Class 4 Duroc [ … ]
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Russell Pedrett, Calif.
Champion Crossbred Barrow, Ch. Division 3 & Class 9 Winner
Mikala Grady, Texas
Res. Champion Crossbred Barrow, Ch. Division 2 & Class 4 Winner
Payton Hines, Mich.
Third Overall Crossbred Barrow, Res. Ch. Division 3 & Class 10 Winner
Castin Rash, Ill.
Fourth Overall Crossbred Barrow, Res. Ch. Division 2 & Class 2 Winner
Presely Buttler, Iowa
Fifth Overall Crossbred Barrow, Third Division 3 & Class 6 Winner
Carter Hoge, Ill.
Champion Hamp-Sired Crossbred Barrow, Ch. Division 1 & Class 2 Winner
Skylar Knapp, Ind. | Sire: RESCUED
Res. Champion Hamp-Sired Crossbred Barrow, Res. Ch. Division 1 & 2nd Class 2
Brianna Ulmer, Ill. | Sire: FOOT RACE
Third Overall Hamp-Sired Crossbred Barrow, Third Division 1 & 3rd Class 2
Brantley Platt, Ind. | Sire: ALL OR NOTHING
Fourth Overall Hamp-Sired Crossbred Barrow, Fourth Division 1 & Class 1 Winner
Regan Alfs, Neb. | Sire: BOLT ACTION
Fifth Overall Hamp-Sired Crossbred Barrow, Fifth Division 1 & [ … ]
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Justin Rodibaugh, Ind., & Raymond Rice, Okla.
Champion Overall Purebred Barrow & Champion Duroc
Hunter Logue, Ind. | Breeder: Nathan Weisinger, Iowa
ABF7 LAST DROP 69-3 x BEYE5 BACKROAD 54-3
Res. Champion Overall Purebred Barrow & Champion Chester
Bryce Bedeker, Ill. | Breeder: Briggs Yantis, Ill.
YNTS5 MADE TO ORDER 36-2 x RKK6 HILL JACK IN THE BOX 26-3
Third Overall Purebred Barrow & Champion Yorkshire
Kelsey Klitzman, Wis. | Breeder: Stohlquist Showpigs, Ill.
LLAY7 DOMINATOR 10-1 x RIY5 CAPITAL GAIN 72-1
Fourth Overall Purebred Barrow & Res. Champion Duroc
Logan Rinderer, Ill. | Breeder: Beyers Farms, Ill.
BEYE7 ABOVE ALL 62-1 x BEYE7 LESSON PLAN 8-1
Fifth Overall Purebred Barrow & Res. Champion Chester
Alex Klemme, Ind. | Breeder: Sam & Sara Smoot, Ind.
YNTS8 BACKDOOR 32-4 x YNTS5 MADE TO ORDER 36-2
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Justin Rodibaugh, Ind.
Champion Yorkshire Barrow, Ch. Division 2 & Class 7 Winner
Kelsey Klitzman, Wis. | Breeder: Stohlquist Showpigs, Ill.
LLAY7 DOMINATOR 10-1 x RIY5 CAPITAL GAIN 72-1
Res. Champion Yorkshire Barrow, Ch. Division 1 & Class 5 Winner
Kelsey Klitzman, Wis. | Breeder: Stohlquist Showpigs, Ill.
LLAY7 DOMINATOR 10-1 x RIY4 GAIN CONTROL 87-5
Third Overall Yorkshire Barrow, Res. Ch. Division 2 & Class 10 Winner
Lucia Abreu, Calif. | Breeder: Steve Cobb & Family, Ark.
ARK7 BORN COUNTRY x CDNO4 HOGE 11-11
Fourth Overall Yorkshire Barrow, Third Division 2 & 2nd Class 7
Kipton Edie, Ind. | Breeder: Platt Showpigs, Ind.
RIY7 PUMPED UP 13-4 x HAF3 PANTS DOWN 18-5
Fifth Overall Yorkshire Barrow, Fourth Division 2 & Class 6 Winner
Wyatt Mazich, Mich. | Breeder: Ricker Yorkshires, Ohio
LLAY7 DOMINATOR 10-1 x RIY4 GAIN CONTROL 87-5
Res. Champion Division 1 Yorkshire Barrow & Class 1 Winner
Jake Barber, Ga. | Breeder: Bryson Stickler, [ … ]
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Justin Rodibaugh, Ind.
Champion Landrace Barrow & Class 1 Winner
Jarrett Lackey, Ind. | Breeder: Jester Family, Ind.
THAY8 THE KID 15-1 x WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6
Res. Champion Landrace Barrow & 2nd Class 1
Hogan Hendrickson, Ind. | Breeder: Hadley & Hogan Hendrickson, Ind.
OTTN8 ORGANIZED CHAOS x CNTM6 HE’S GOT IT 7-12
Third Overall Landrace Barrow & 3rd Class 1
Cade Sponcil, Ohio | Breeder: Knauth Showpigs, Ill.
KOLT7 OVERTIME 1-2 x WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6
Fourth Overall Landrace Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Maylie Short, Texas | Breeder: Toler Family, Texas
JMG7 GRUS HIT ME HARD x DOVS BAD CAT 9-8
Fifth Overall Landrace Barrow & 4th Class 1
Olivia Shike, Ill. | Breeder: Knauth Showpigs, Ill.
KOLT7 OVERTIME 1-2 x WTX4 GOT ‘EM 14-6
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Justin Rodibaugh, Ind.
Champion Hampshire Barrow & Class 4 Winner
Brianna Luna, Texas | Breeder: Heimer Hampshires, Mo.
HH6 CLICK 285 285-1 x RLR6 RANGE WARS 16-2
Res. Champion Hampshire Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Courtney Jackman, Ind. | Breeder: Tegan Walker, Ind.
JGR7 OPPORTUNITY KNOCKS x AAHH3 MEET YOUR MAKER
Third Overall Hampshire Barrow & 2nd Class 4
Olivia Shike, Ill. | Breeder: Brian Down & Family, Ill.
NAJO8 GRUS SHOCK THE WORLD x CFLK6 TCG STOP THE MADNESS
Fourth Overall Hampshire Barrow & 2nd Class 2
Brooke Beyers, Ill. | Breeder: Brian Down & Family, Ill.
KORB8 PENSION PLAN x CDO4 GROUNDWORK 285-2
Fifth Overall Hampshire Barrow & 3rd Class 4
Olivia Caldwell, Ill. | Breeder: Real McCoy Genetics, Ohio
EFKE7 ALL OR NOTHIN x JM5 ALL FIRED UP 20-1
Class 1 Hampshire Barrow Winner
Nash Stoller, Ill. | Breeder: Heimer Hampshires, Mo.
MVLS7 FOOTRACE 3-1 x BJKE3 WRECKING BALL
Class 3 Hampshire Barrow Winner
Mack Davis, Texas [ … ]
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Justin Rodibaugh, Ind.
Champion Duroc Barrow, Ch. Division 2 & Class 7 Winner
Hunter Logue, Ind. | Breeder: Nathan Weisinger, Iowa
ABF7 LAST DROP 69-3 x BEYE5 BACKROAD 54-3
Res. Champion Duroc Barrow, Res. Ch. Division 2 & Class 6 Winner
Logan Rinderer, Ill. | Breeder: Beyers Farms, Ill.
BEYE7 ABOVE ALL 62-1 x BEYE7 LESSON PLAN 8-1
Third Overall Duroc Barrow, Ch. Division 1 & Class 4 Winner
Ella Bobell, Ill. | Breeder: Beyers Farms, Ill.
BEYE7 ABOVE ALL 62-1 x BEYE7 LESSON PLAN 8-1
Fourth Overall Duroc Barrow, Third Division 2 & Class 5 Winner
Drew Jacobson, Iowa | Breeder: Brian Beaman & Family, Ind.
ABF8 38 SPECIAL 38-2 x JJG6 GRUS CLEAR CHOICE
Fifth Overall Duroc Barrow, Fourth Division 2 & 2nd Class 5
Castin Rash, Ill. | Breeder: Beyers Farms, Ill.
BEYE8 SUMMER SCHOOL x NBRP5 HE’S THE ONE 15-6
Res. Champion Division 1 Duroc Barrow & Class 3 Winner
Presley Shanahan, Ill. [ … ]
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Kevin Wendt, Ohio
Champion Overall Purebred Gilt & Champion Duroc
Hunter Logue, Ind. | Breeder: Nathan Weisinger, Iowa
OAB7 JURASSIC 1-3 x MJFF4 LIGHTS OUT 19-8
Res. Champion Overall Purebred Gilt & Champion Yorkshire
Olivia Caldwell, Ill. | Breeder: Thompson Brothers Genetics, Ohio
LLAY7 DOMINATOR 10-1 x BUC5 I CLOUD 11-1
Third Overall Purebred Gilt & Res. Champion Yorkshire
Ethan Stohlquist, Ill. | Breeder: Stohlquist Showpigs, Ill.
ILL8 BIG STICK 5-1 x RIY4 GAIN CONTROL 87-5
Fourth Overall Purebred Gilt & Res. Champion Duroc
Brigham William Bunt, Okla. | Breeder: Lance Ryan & Family, Ill.
KTB8 TCG UNFORGETTABLE x LSNB6 FEEL THE BURN
Fifth Overall Purebred Gilt & Champion Hampshire
Auburn Harvey, Ind. | Breeder: Auburn Harvey, Ind.
CFLK7 TCG OWN THE WORLD x JGR5 LETHAL 58-7
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Kevin Wendt, Ohio
Champion Yorkshire Gilt, Ch. Division 3 & Class 13 Winner
Olivia Caldwell, Ill. | Breeder: Thompson Brothers Genetics, Ohio
LLAY7 DOMINATOR 10-1 x BUC5 I CLOUD 11-1
Res. Champion Yorkshire Gilt, Ch. Division 1 & Class 4 Winner
Ethan Stohlquist, Ill. | Breeder: Stohlquist Showpigs, Ill.
ILL8 BIG STICK 5-1 x RIY4 GAIN CONTROL 87-5
Third Overall Yorkshire Gilt, Res. Ch. Division 3 & Class 15 Winner
Kolton Kilmer, Ind. | Breeder: Kilmer Swine Farm, Ind.
CDAY5 SIT TIGHT 16-12 x KORB7 LEAPS AND BOUNDS
Fourth Overall Yorkshire Gilt, Ch. Division 2 & Class 8 Winner
Levi Logue, Ind. | Breeder: Thompson Brothers Genetics, Ohio
LLAY7 DOMINATOR 10-1 x RIY5 GAIN CONTROL 54-4
Fifth Overall Yorkshire Gilt, Res. Ch. Division 2 & Class 9 Winner
Carter Hoge, Ill. | Breeder: Nathan Weisinger, Iowa
CDNO7 BUILT FOR THIS x RIY4 GAIN CONTROL 87-5
Res. Champion Division 1 Yorkshire Gilt & Class 5 Winner
Hallie Landry, [ … ]