-
Categories
- Education
- General
- Holidays
- Human Interest
- National Junior Swine Association
- National Swine Registry
- NSR Fieldview
- Seedstock EDGE Media
- Shows & Sales
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Kevin Wendt, Ohio
Champion Landrace Gilt & Class 3 Winner
Landry Rodibaugh, Ind. | Breeder: Knauth Showpigs, Ill.
KOLT7 OVERTIME 1-2 x WTX4 GOT EM 14-6
Res. Champion Landrace Gilt & Class 2 Winner
Harper Day, Ind. | Breeder: Riley Kimmel, Ind.
CSV8 FINALLY 21-6 x WTX4 GOT EM 14-6
Third Overall Landrace Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Maddie Fugate, Ill. | Breeder: Maddie Fugate, Ill.
MFUG8 SMOKE EM 5-1 x KTB1 TCG OUTLOOK 7-5
Fourth Overall Landrace Gilt & 2nd Class 1
Braden Olson, Ill. | Breeder: Knauth Showpigs, Ill.
KOLT7 OVERTIME 1-2 x WTX6 SHOTS FIRED 152-1
Fifth Overall Landrace Gilt & Class 4 Winner
Emily Mead, Mich. | Breeder: WinMor, Iowa
JMG7 TOP SECRET 43-2 x TMLL5 LEONARDO 6-3
Champion Bred-and-Owned Landrace Gilt
Maddie Fugate, Ill. | Breeder: Maddie Fugate, Ill.
MFUG8 SMOKE EM 5-1 x KTB1 TCG OUTLOOK 7-5
Res. Champion Bred-and-Owned Landrace Gilt
Landry Marie Kaysen, Iowa | Breeder: Landry Marie Kaysen
NBL7 PARAMEDIC 5-10 x DOVS2 [ … ]
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Kevin Wendt, Ohio
Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 4 Winner
Auburn Harvey, Ind. | Breeder: Auburn Harvey, Ind.
CFLK7 TCG OWN THE WORLD x JGR5 LETHAL 58-7
Res. Champion Hampshire Gilt & 2nd Class 4
Olivia Shike, Ill. | Breeder: Fecke Livestock, Ill.
CRSH6 ZERO TOLERANCE x BOLN4 MAN AMONGST BOYS
Third Overall Hampshire Gilt & Class 5 Winner
Cole Caldwell, Ill. | Breeder: Lewis Genetics, Iowa
KORB7 BREED THIS 40-6 x SH3 MEET YOUR MAKER
Fourth Overall Hampshire Gilt & Class 6 Winner
Aaron Cain, Iowa | Breeder: The Cain Kids, Iowa
EC6 ITS ALL GOOD 113-1 x EC6 THUNDERMAN 51-5
Fifth Overall Hampshire Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Ashtin Guyer, Ill. | Breeder: Chad Day, Ind.
DVGG7 TCG SIMPLY SHOCK x KORB4 ALL EYES 23-7
Class 2 Hampshire Gilt Winner
Isabel Stohlquist, Ill. | Breeder: Stohlquist Showpigs, Ill.
RMF8 GRAND ENTRANCE x JGR5 LETHAL 58-7
Class 3 Hampshire Gilt Winner
Levi Logue, Ind. | Breeder: Cook Family Livestock, [ … ]
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Kevin Wendt, Ohio
Champion Duroc Gilt, Ch. Division 3 & Class 11 Winner
Hunter Logue, Ind. | Breeder: Nathan Weisinger, Iowa
OAB7 JURASSIC 1-3 x MJFF4 LIGHTS OUT 19-8
Res. Champion Duroc Gilt, Ch. Division 2 & Class 10 Winner
Brigham William Bunt, Okla. | Breeder: Lance Ryan & Family, Ill.
KTB8 TCG UNFORGETTABLE x LSNB6 FEEL THE BURN
Third Overall Duroc Gilt, Res. Ch. Division 3 & Class 12 Winner
Jamia Vigar, Ind. | Breeder: Adam Beck & Family Showpigs, Ind.
OAB7 NEXT CHAPTER 6-4 x TYAG3 OFF LABEL 15-3
Fourth Overall Duroc Gilt, Third Division 3 & 2nd Class 12
Blake Danner, Ind. | Breeder: Blake Danner, Ind.
MDXD8 BEHIND THE SCENE x ESSP5 STEEL PIPE 1-1
Fifth Overall Duroc Gilt, Fourth Division 3 & 2nd Class 11
Dylan Cain, Iowa | Breeder: The Cain Kids, Iowa
OAB7 CAIN TALL BOY 5-1 x CAIN2 KING 1-1
Champion Division 1 Duroc Gilt & Class 4 [ … ]
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Brett Beyers, Ill., & Todd Beyers, Texas
Champion Crossbred Gilt, Ch. Division 4 & Class 25 Winner
Kade Pendley, Okla.
Res. Ch. Crossbred Gilt, Res. Ch. Division 4 & Class 22 Winner
Ashtin Guyer, Ill.
Third Overall Crossbred Gilt, Third Division 4 & Class 24 Winner
Kamlynn Mason, Texas
Fourth Overall Crossbred Gilt, Ch. Division 2 & Class 9 Winner
Ethan Stohlquist, Ill.
Fifth Overall Crossbred Gilt, Ch. Division 3 & Class 19 Winner
Mia Stump, La.
Champion Division 1 & Class 5 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Claire Bobell, Ill.
Res. Champion Division 1 & 2nd Class 5
Mackenzie Dore, Ohio
Third Division 1 & Class 2 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Ethan Stohlquist, Ill.
Fourth Division 1 & Class 4 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Caeden Bakker, Iowa
Fifth Division 1 & Class 7 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Luke Parks, La.
Res. Champion Division 2 & Class 11 Crossbred Gilt Winner
Dylan McCafferty, Ill.
Third Division 2 & 2nd Class 11
Courtney Jackman, Ind.
Fourth Division 2 & Class 10 [ … ]
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Samantha Winter, Okla., & Shari Bakker, Iowa
Champion Overall Showman
Hallie Landry, La.
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Shari Bakker, Iowa
Champion Senior Showman
Hallie Landry, La.
Res. Champion Senior Showman
Keri Landry, La.
Third Senior Showman
Jenna Wheeler, Ill.
Fourth Senior Showman
Courtney Bachtell, Fla.
Fifth Senior Showman
Ashley Kahler, Iowa
Sixth Senior Showman
Brynn Kozarec, Ohio
Seventh Senior Showman
Brice Patrick, Ind.
Eighth Senior Showman
Bryce Mann, Texas
Ninth Senior Showman
Cody Birt, Iowa
Tenth Senior Showman
Colton Cooper, Ind.
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Samantha Winter, Okla.
Champion Intermediate Showman
Parker Franz, Colo.
Res. Champion Intermediate Showman
Savannah Page, Ga.
Third Intermediate Showman
Reagan Gibson, Iowa
Fourth Intermediate Showman
Liza Klingenberg, Mich.
Fifth Intermediate Showman
Cassie Cantrell, Okla.
Sixth Intermediate Showman
Karson Osborn, Okla.
Seventh Intermediate Showman
Zander Ivey, Ohio
Eighth Intermediate Showman
Mallory Liles, Ohio
Ninth Intermediate Showman
Meghan Garren, Calif.
Tenth Intermediate Showman
Mckenzie Pilgrim, Okla.
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Shari Bakker, Iowa
Champion Junior Showman
Ella Bobell, Ill.
Res. Champion Junior Showman
Macy Jacobson, Iowa
Third Junior Showman
Hadley Hendrickson, Ind.
Fourth Junior Showman
Aiden Knecht, Ohio
Fifth Junior Showman
Olivia Shike, Ill.
Sixth Junior Showman
Whitney Swaim, Ind.
Seventh Junior Showman
Rainey Beery, Fla.
Eighth Junior Showman
Cade Sponcil, Ohio
Ninth Junior Showman
Drew Jacobson, Iowa
Tenth Junior Showman
Olivia Vorpagel, Minn.
The 2019 Exposition Junior Show
Des Moines, Iowa • June 2-8
Judge: Samantha Winter, Okla.
Champion Novice Showman
Madilyn Norvell, Okla.
Res. Champion Novice Showman
Kipton Edie, Ind.
Third Novice Showman
Brendan Gross, Texas
Fourth Novice Showman
Landry Mabry, Iowa
Fifth Novice Showman
Tate Dewald, Oklahoma
Sixth Novice Showman
Rylee Grinstead, Ind.
Seventh Novice Showman
Grady Poliska, Ill.
Eighth Novice Showman
Anah Higbie, Kan.
Ninth Novice Showman
Maci Scher, Ind.
Tenth Novice Showman
Trig Stoller, Ill.
From the Mic :: The 2019 Exposition :: Russell Pedrett
Crossbred Barrow Judge :: Russell Pedrett, Calif.
What is your favorite show to attend?
I really enjoy the NJSA Events — World Pork Expo and Western Regional in particular. I love that they have a laid back environment and are set up to encourage kids and families to get to know one another. We always have a great time at these events.
What do you and your family do for fun?
Since showpigs are my job, when we get time off we enjoy traveling and seeing new places. So far, we’ve been to three different Hawaiian Islands and we try to make a trip to the California coast at least once a year.
What is your background and current involvement in the swine industry?
I am from Minden, Nevada. Growing up, I loved attending the NSR events — my dad and I traveled to the World Pork [ … ]