The NSR office will be closed Friday, December 24 through Sunday, January 2 for Christmas and the New Year. Normal office hours will resume Monday, January 3. Please keep these dates in mind when planning to record and transfer litters for Texas majors, or obtain pedigrees for the Arizona National Livestock Show.

NATIONALBarrow Show®

2014 Results

Duroc

31 Gilts :: Average $989 • 12 Boars :: Average $8,658
Duroc Sale Total :: $134,550

Champion Duroc Boar &
Class 2 Winner

Iowa State University, Iowa
HD3 FULL BACK 42-5 x ISU9 LOCKDOWN 5-3

Res. Champion Duroc Boar & Class 1 Winner
Mappes Durocs, Oklahoma
RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 x MM2 BREN 28-8

Champion Duroc Gilt &
Class 2 Winner

Smith Bros, Illinois
RWG ACCELERATOR 86-1 x MM2 RED MAN 21-5

Reserve Champion Gilt & Class 4 Winner
Butts Farms, Wisconsin
SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2 x DRS2 CRACKIN DOWN3-4


Premier Duroc Sire

RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1
Owned by Shipley Swine Genetics

Res. Premier Duroc Sire

SDF3 RULING CLASS 39-3
Owned by RAR Genetics & Dave Martin

BOARS CLASS 1 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 86-2 Mappes Durocs, OK 33-4 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 MM2 BREN 28-8 Duane & Brian Martin Family, IA $1,100
2 15-2 David Martin, IA 22-4 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 NBD1 GRUS BIG TEN 174-7   No Sale
3 67-2 Iowa State University, IA 33-5 CAIN2 KING 1-1 HD2 TRIFECTA 49-1 Rick May, OK $600
4 135-1 Smith Family Durocs, IL 16-2 BEB3 TIME KEEPER 4-2 WTX2 XR RED JACKET 78-1 Patrick Arkfeld, NE $500
5 15-4 David Martin, IA 27-6 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 MM2 BASES LOADED 28-1   No Sale
6 47-2 Roger Guse, WI 19-2 SDF3 LIGHT EM UP 3-2 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 Nelson Bros, $2,400

BOARS CLASS 2 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 67-1 Iowa State University, IA 14-4 HD3 FULL BACK 42-5 ISU9 LOCKDOWN 5-3 Hirschfeld & Sons, NE &
Huinker Durocs
$85,000
2 19-4 Bill & Jana Range, IL 33-3 RUP2 DK ITS ABOUT TIME 10-4 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 Schmaling Durocs, WI $400
3 130-6 Russell Whewell, IL 7-5 SMIB2 ROLLING ROCK 4-1 MM2 BREN 28-8   No Sale
4 49-2 Travis Hamilton, CO 18-6 ABD3 KRYPTONITE 6-3 SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2 Paul & Lance Martin, MO $400
5 1-8 Cedar Ridge Farms Inc, IL 1132-3 HD2 TRIFECTA 49-1 CRSH0 GLADIATOR 25-4   No Sale

BOARS CLASS 3 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 168-1 Logan Sieren, IA 92-5 NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 JHAC0 HACKSAW 1-2 Tom Carr, IA $400
2 74-1 Jacob & Morgan Justmann,, WI 23-1 RALF3 KING 4-9 JABJ0 PAULDING 62 7 41-12 Swine Genetics Int Ltd, IA $4,500
3 109-1 Greg Ruppert, IA 1-8 HP3 RENEGADE 30-8 BURZ9 DK EXPLOSION 1-5   No Sale
4 12-2 Stewarts Duroc Farm, IA 28-1 BEYE3 MILESTONE 23-2 SDF1 BOLD STATEMENT 3-1   No Sale
5 27-3 Nelson Bros, SD 34-2 RWG3 BIG WHEELS 8-2 MAFF9 LADIES MAN 2-3   No Sale

BOARS CLASS 4 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 86-3 Mappes Durocs, OK 10-4 BG3 MM INDY STEAL 4-9 BMFI0 GRUS BIG BUCK 15-1 Butts Farms, WI $600
2 88-2 Hannah Marzahl, WI 9-6 MM2 KING 40-1 RARD1 POLE POSITION 27-1 Bill & Bane Bates, IL $3,000
3 47-1 Roger Guse, WI 6-1 BG3 ROYAL FLUSH 4-8 MM1 GRUS STAR BUCK 4-4   No Sale
4 19-2 Bill & Jana Range, IL 13-1 NBS3 CHALLENGER 3-1 HD0 ASIA 46-3   No Sale
5 9-4 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 49-3 ACGF2 FLASH DRIVE 12-4 STN1 CARL 51-2   No Sale

OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 15-6 David Martin, IA 21-5 SDF3 RULING CLASS 39-3 RWG1 PIPELINE 51-3 Ray And Jackie Crawford, CA $400
2 15-7 David Martin, IA 22-2 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 NBD1 GRUS BIG TEN 174-7 Ray And Jackie Crawford, CA $400
3 112-2 Schmaling Durocs, WI 8-7 HD0 SOG BUCK DANDY 3-5 MM2 BREN 28-8 Audrey Schrout, MN $300
4 79-5 Langreck Durocs, IA 23-5 HD2 NO DOUBT 29-1 HD9 BOOTS 61-3 Dean Paustian, IA $450
5 112-1 Schmaling Durocs, WI 8-6 HD0 SOG BUCK DANDY 3-5 MM2 BREN 28-8 Audrey Schrout, MN $300
6 15-1 David Martin, IA 20-4 SDF3 RULING CLASS 39-3 RWG1 PIPELINE 51-3 Audrey Schrout, MN $350
7 146-1 Rachel & Carly Lukas, WI 7-6 HD1 SGLD MAMMOTH 108-4 JLM0 RIB CRIB 26-8 Kerry Furlong &Rachel Lukas Thom &, WI $425

OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 120-2 Smith Bros, IL 10-9 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 MM2 RED MAN 21-5 Darryl Goodroad, SD $2,500
2 27-5 Nelson Bros, SD 44-6 VBFB2 INCREDIBLE 24-9 NBD0 JUICY FRUIT 84-1 Ray And Jackie Crawford, CA $450
3 86-4 Mappes Durocs, OK 25-6 MM2 BREN 28-8 MM0 GODFATHER 8-1 Ds&k Farms The Preston Girls, IL $1,550
4 120-1 Smith Bros, IL 10-4 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 MM2 RED MAN 21-5 Randy Brag, ND $950
5 97-3 Nilson Durocs, MN 10-9 WLLH3 KNIGHT RIDER 4-3 RBTD1 ICE CHEST 67-1 Roger Baur Family, WI $750
6 97-4 Nilson Durocs, MN 14-9 CNS3 GRUS TRACK STAR 1-2 HD2 RED DRAW 14-1 Levi Johnson, MN $900
7 122-1 Sarah A Strathman, WI 4-6 BFI3 XR RED JACKET 1-8 BFI1 DOCS CHOICE 1-8 Kirk Johnson, IA $525
8 35-1 East Buchanan FFA, MO 1-5 HAMI3 COLORADO HIGH 18-4 OGL1 PSSS HONEY BADGER 15-1 Iggys Piggys, MN $400

OPEN GILTS CLASS 3 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 70-2 Ashley Jensen, SD 10-3 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 RWG8 PROBLEM SOLVER 197-2 Kelly Sheets, IA $1,400
2 9-5 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 40-7 JDFE3 CARLOS 18-4 STN1 CARL 51-2 Haleigh & Hayden Styer, WI $400
3 93-2 Mcgrew Showpigs, IL 12-3 JMG2 ROYAL FLUSH 9-7 SDH9 YAK II 218-2 Audrey Schrout, MN $400
4 162-1 Butts Farms, WI 19-11 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 Mark Cross, WI $950
5 44-1 Adam Graddert, IL 2-8 TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 DCM1 I DUN IT 18-10 Roger & Carol Guse, WI $450
6 56-2 John & Nathan Henrichs, WI 9-5 CAIN3 WITHOUT A DOUBT 4-1 ROBB8 ABSOLUTE 2-7 Haleigh & Hayden Styer, WI $450
7 3-2 Braelyn & Brysen Baloun, SD 34-3 RWG3 BIG WHEELS 8-2 MAFF9 LADIES MAN 2-3 Mappes Durocs, OK $5,500
8 1-11 Cedar Ridge Farms Inc, IL 957-5 1CR2 RAW DEAL 674-2 CBSW1 S TATER 13-4 Ray And Jackie Crawford, CA $350

OPEN GILTS CLASS 4 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 162-3 Butts Farms, WI 14-7 SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2 DRS2 CRACKIN DOWN 3-4 Brandon Ogle, IL $2,000
2 3-1 Braelyn & Brysen Baloun, SD 2-7 RWG3 BIG WHEELS 8-2 NBD0 OSAGE 112-5 Mappes Durocs, OK $800
3 28-1 Dakota Gold Show Pigs, SD 1-1 PPG3 POKER FACE 10-3 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 Dean Paustian, IA $800
4 28-3 Dakota Gold Show Pigs, SD 2-5 NWEI2 REDNECK ROMEO 93-10 WTX1 TEXAS STUD 34-3 Eric Benhart, WI $600
5 162-4 Butts Farms, WI 13-5 DCM3 RED BONE 40-3 CAIN2 KING 1-1 Dean Paustian, IA $550
6 162-2 Butts Farms, WI 16-6 SDF3 LIGHT EM UP 3-2 SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2 Gretchen Rops, SD $400
7 31-1 Djj Durocs, MN 1-5 NWEI2 FIRESTORM 93-7 NBD1 JET FUEL 56-2 Tom Carr, IA $450

Hampshire

11 Gilts :: Average $748 • 9 Boars :: Average $700
Hampshire Sale Total :: $14,525

Champion Hampshire Boar & Class 3 Winner
Earl L. Cain & Family, Iowa
EC2 WOODSTOCK 101-3 x JL1 HE’S A TEN 10-10

Res. Champion Hampshire Boar & Class 2 Winner
Iverson Farms, Iowa
KGBF3 JUDGE 8-1 x TWL0 WHITE COLLAR 7-3

Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Dick & Zack Howell, Illinois
CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 x RJWP2 INITIAL BLOW 2-3

Res. Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 2 Winner
Dux Hampshires, Nebraska
RYAM2 BUSHHOG 27-3 x DUX0 GREETER 9-2


Premier Hampshire Sire

CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5
Owned by Hi Point Genetics

Res. Premier Hampshire Sire

KGBF3 JUDGE 8-1
Owned by Ron & Marcia Iverson

BOARS CLASS 1 Hampshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 96-1 Dean Myhre, MN 13-2 CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 CDO0 POINT TAKEN 257-3   No Sale
2 113-1 Steve&derek Earnhart Families, IN 51-3 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 EBM8 HUGGY BEAR 9-7   No Sale
3 141-1 Dotson Hampshires, MO 40-3 JM3 LUMBERYARD 7-4 OTB0 FEITHS BEACON 28-2   No Sale
4 140-1 Robert Bryson & Family &, MN 5-7 RBY2 TONKA 5-6 BVBF0 RAISING CAIN 9-10 Marland Farms, IA $500

BOARS CLASS 2 Hampshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 68-2 Iverson Farms, IA 10-5 KGBF3 JUDGE 8-1 TWL0 WHITE COLLAR 7-3 Cope & Cobb, MO $1,500
2 12-1 Stewarts Duroc Farm, IA 1-2 CFLK3 EYE OPENER 7-2 TSOB0 GRUS CAPITAL INVESTMENT Battermorer Farms, WI $700
3 132-1 Randy Wirt & Family, SD 30-1 GMW1 HATS OFF 9-9 BRBO9 RADAR LOVE 1-5   No Sale
4 110-1 Robert W Owen, IA 10-7 DMP2 FROSTBITE 39-1 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3 David Sieck, IA $450
5 131-1 Mark Willard, IL 6-7 GRUS1 GRUS WIMBLEDON 20-2 GMW0 PSSS DATELINE 7-3 Forkner Farms, MO $700
6 124-1 Taylor Thompson, OK 1-1 JLM1 PIVOT POINT 13-2 JLM9 MODEL T 18-3 Klemmensen Family Farms, MN & Grimm Purebreds, Iowa $400

BOARS CLASS 3 Hampshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 5-1 Earl L Cain & Family, IA 29-3 EC2 WOODSTOCK 101-3 JL1 HES A TEN 10-10 Lillian & Olivia Merrill, MI $900
2 68-3 Iverson Farms, IA 5-10 KGBF3 JUDGE 8-1 1ARK2 MCRIB 18-6 Krebs Farms, WI $700
3 130-4 Russell Whewell, IL 3-3 LFM3 HOMEMADE 8-2 MLBR9 JUDGMATIC 4-5   No Sale
4 33-1 Gordon Dramen & Family, MN 3-1 1FHH3 CASE CLOSED 1-1 FUNK1 GRUS WIMBLEDON 7-3   No Sale
5 141-2 Dotson Hampshires, MO 37-7 JSE1 BUSHHOG 81-4 OTB0 FEITHS BEACON 28-2   No Sale

OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Hampshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 61-2 Dick And Zack Howell, IL 28-11 CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 RJWP2 INITIAL BLOW 2-3 Ds&k Farms The Preston Girls, IL $1,100
2 1-6 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 1133-10 CRSH2 BRADDOCK 19-2 1CR1 KILLER 889-3 David Sieck, IA $400
3 141-3 Dotson Hampshires, MO 40-6 JM3 LUMBERYARD 7-4 OTB0 FEITHS BEACON 28-2 Dan Holst, MN $350
4 61-3 Dick And Zack Howell, IL 20-9 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 SJSF0 TULSA 5-5 Ds&k Farms The Preston Girls, IL $650
5 131-2 Mark Willard, IL 6-2 GRUS1 GRUS WIMBLEDON 20-2 GMW0 PSSS DATELINE 7-3 Engnell Bros, IL $300

OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 Hampshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 34-1 Dux Hampshires, NE 1-7 RYAM2 BUSHHOG 27-3 DUX0 GREETER 9-2 McWhinney Show Pigs, OH $750
2 68-1 Iverson Farms, IA 9-4 1ARK2 MCRIB 18-6 TWL0 WHITE COLLAR 7-3 David Holst, MN $900
3 113-2 Steve&derek Earnhart Families, IN 14-6 JSE0 MAKE MY DAY 28-2 JSE1 BUSHWHACKED 10-5 Audrey Schrout, MN $300
4 141-4 Dotson Hampshires, MO 27-4 TWL1 ALABAMA OUTLAW 1-9 RSY9 PACKAGE 1-6 Michael Gilster, WI $600
5 38-1 Brandon Ellis, KY 3-4 GBSN2 THE SHAFT 38-1 SH1 GUNRUNNER 4-3 Dean Josten, IA $575

Landrace

4 Gilts :: Average $1,200 • 2 Boars :: Average $500
Landrace Sale Total :: $5,800

Champion Landrace Boar & Class 1 Winner
Vista Brook Farms, Kentucky
KYIK3 PSSS BLADE RUNNER x PEDIGREE

Reserve Champion Landrace Boar & 2nd Class 1
Cedar Ridge Farms, Inc., Illinois
1CR1 VISIONARY 960-1 x CR0 SAMSON 56-3

Champion Landrace Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Russell Whewell, Illinois
KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2 x JMG0 FALKEN 4-7

Reserve Champion Landrace & 2nd Class 1
Andrew Foster, Michigan
KYIK3 PSSS BLADE RUNNER 6 x KTB1 TCG OUTLOOK 7-5


Premier Landrace Sire

KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2
Owned by Russell Whewell

Res. Premier Landrace Sire

KYIK3 PSSS BLADE RUNNER 6-7
Owned by Prairie State Semen 

BOARS CLASS 1 Landrace

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 153-1 Vista Brook Farms, KY 9-13 KYIK3 PSSS BLADE RUNNER 6-7 JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8   No Sale
2 1-10 Cedar Ridge Farms Inc, IL 41-10 1CR1 VISIONARY 960-1 CR0 SAMSON 56-3 Larry Scheller, KS $400
3 1-3 Cedar Ridge Farms Inc, IL 8-1 1CR2 AB 353-1 BTI8 WINSTON 3-15   No Sale
4 130-3 Russell Whewell, IL 4-4 KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7   No Sale

OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Landrace

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 130-2 Russell Whewell, IL 10-11 KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 Orin Allen, IL $1,000
2 152-1 Andrew Foster, MI 20-2 KYIK3 PSSS BLADE RUNNER 6-7 KTB1 TCG OUTLOOK 7-5 Ron Pierce & Jeff Odell, OH $800
3 130-1 Russell Whewell, IL 10-6 KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 Larry Scheller, KS $600

Yorkshire

28 Gilts :: Average $1,323 •22 Boars :: Average $1,084
Yorkshire Sale Total :: $60,900

Champion Yorkshire Boar & Class 1 Winner
Hofschulte Family, Oklahoma
HACO2 TCG UNTOUCHABLE 15 x JGR6 TANK 9-5

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Boar & Class 3 Winner
Grimm Purebreds, Iowa
CDNO3 THUMBS UP 2-10 x RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1

Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 3 Winner
Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, Indiana
BUC2 TAYLOR MADE 10-3 x TPSP0 GRUS PLATT ATTACK 2

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 2 Winner
Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, Indiana
RIY3 RICOCHET 32-4 x JGR9 DADDY MACK 36-4


Premier Yorkshire Sire

SRF1 DOC HOLLIDAY 2-8
Owned by Shipley Swine Genetics

Res. Premier Yorkshire Sire

WGW2 FIRE WALL 43-4
Owned by George & Eric Watson

BOARS CLASS 1 Yorkshire
Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 58-1 Hofschulte Family, OK 14-7 HACO2 TCG UNTOUCHABLE 153-6 JGR6 TANK 9-5 Gibson Girls, OH $3,250
2 134-1 George & Eric Watson, KY 17-1 WGW2 FIRE WALL 43-4 WGW0 DIEGO 77-8 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN $5,000
3 66-3 Lorenzen Farms, IL 45-7 LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8 JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1 Wynn Farms/top Choice Genetics, OH $1,500

BOARS CLASS 2 Yorkshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 115-3 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 24-5 SRF1 DOC HOLLIDAY 2-8 HSO9 FULL POWER 234-3 Ganderson Farms, MN $800
2 66-2 Lorenzen Farms, IL 26-5 MCLE1 CAVEMAN 10-1 JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1 Neil Albertson & Sons, IA $1,000
3 119-3 Kristi Smith, IL 18-6 HAMD1 LUCKY ELEVEN 11-11 RARD1 GRUS WAR ADMIRAL 7-8 Bill & Bane Bates, IL $550
4 87-1 Ben & Jordy Markegard, MN 5-5 TMF2 POWER DRIVE 84-2 BOLO2 SUMMER SHANDY 8-2 Bill Oulman, IA $550
5 115-4 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 27-7 SRF1 DOC HOLLIDAY 2-8 HSO9 CONFIDENCE 4-10 Tom Carr, IA $400
6 1-1 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 1136-1 BKRL2 CIRCLE DRIVE 24-3 CR0 CAPTAIN MACK 512-2 Bryce Evje, MN $400

BOARS CLASS 3 Yorkshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 8-1 Grimm Purebreds, IA 22-8 CDNO3 THUMBS UP 2-10 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 Earl L Cain & Family, IA $1,600
2 43-3 Devin Goehring, WI 10-8 TMF1 PRIVATE DRIVE 10-2 TPSP0 GRUS PLATT ATTACK 26-1 Dale Greenword, NE $850
3 98-1 Norman Bros & Son, IL 38-2 JRS3 FORTUNE 20-2 WIGM2 COULDA SHOULDA 1-8 Thomas Phillip Titus, IL $1,300
4 9-1 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 37-4 ADFS3 TITANIUM 3-12 SRF0 MOVE N ON 10-4 Alfred D Klooster, IA $700
5 43-2 Devin Goehring, WI 10-6 TMF1 PRIVATE DRIVE 10-2 TPSP0 GRUS PLATT ATTACK 26-1 Gerald Oppriecht, WI $700
6 93-1 Mcgrew Showpigs, IL 11-11 WGW2 WORTH THE WAIT 59-2 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 Ron McArter, IA $400

BOARS CLASS 4 Yorkshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 65-1 Wayne J Huinker, IA 13-3 WGW2 FIRE WALL 43-4 MCLE9 BENCHMARK 16-1 Ryan Iverson, IA $900
2 11-1 Zach & Katie Loppnow &, MN 33-11 HRFD1 TREND SETTER 130-4 ARK8 REVOLUTION 37-3 Cody Welke, WI $600
3 155-1 RAR Genetics, IA 16-4 GSPF3 DOUBLE TIME 1-6 BUC1 XLR8 6-1 Lindys Durocs, WI $1,000
4 27-1 Nelson Bros, SD 8-2 CRE2 PRESTIGE 8-11 RWG0 TURN TABLE 234-1   No Sale
5 54-1 Ronald Hauser, IA 1-5 TBRO2 MIGHTY MACK 112-4 IGF1 THUNDER UP 40-3 Roy Spielman, MN $650
6 83-1 Tbone Ranch, WI 2-1 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3 TMF2 POWER DRIVE 84-2 Jerome Slama, MN $400
7 60-2 Ryan Holmen, MN 5-2 BUC2 TAYLOR MADE 10-3 TBRO2 BROTHERLY LOVE 35-1 Daryl Boehm, MN $400

OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Yorkshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 66-1 Lorenzen Farms, IL 36-3 BOLO2 FINAL PROOF 22-7 CDO2 CRAZY BONE 70-2 Gail Reid, MO $1,500
2 128-1 Western Illinois Univ-ag Dept, IL 18-2 WIU2 GAS MONKEY 8-6 WIU0 MISTY 4-6 Hirschfeld & Sons, NE $4,000
3 115-2 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 31-6 SRF1 DOC HOLLIDAY 2-8 HSO9 CONFIDENCE 4-10 Gibson Girls, OH $1,000
4 128-2 Western Illinois Univ-ag Dept, IL 19-1 CDNO3 SADDLE UP 20-3 WIU MISTY 5-4 Hofschulte Family, OK $2,500
5 128-3 Western Illinois Univ-ag Dept, IL 17-2 WIU2 GAS MONKEY 8-6 WIU2 HAZEL 11-1 Dakota Gold Showpigs, SD $600
6 119-2 Kristi Smith, IL 18-5 HAMD1 LUCKY ELEVEN 11-11 RARD1 GRUS WAR ADMIRAL 7-8 Tom Carr, IA $500
7 115-6 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 31-8 SRF1 DOC HOLLIDAY 2-8 HSO9 CONFIDENCE 4-10 Hofschulte Family, OK $550
8 1-2 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 1136-6 BKRL2 CIRCLE DRIVE 24-3 CR0 CAPTAIN MACK 512-2 Battermorer Farms, WI $700
9 1-9 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 1136-7 BKRL2 CIRCLE DRIVE 24-3 CR0 CAPTAIN MACK 512-2 Battermorer Farms, WI $700

OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 Yorkshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 9-3 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 32-7 RIY3 RICOCHET 32-4 JGR9 DADDY MACK 36-4 Woodworth Farms, MO $2,100
2 36-1 John Eilertson Family, SD 9-1 NWG3 LVS SO COOL 9-3 RWG0 TURN TABLE 234-1 Lindsey Galbreath, ND $3,200
3 37-1 Todd Ellensohn, IA 7-3 TBRO3 IN TIME 18-1 LMO1 MOORE POWER 5-6 Jared Frueh, IL $1,300
4 98-3 Norman Bros & Son, IL 44-4 JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1 WGW2 KING GEORGE 61-1 Jeff & Brendan Peters, IL $1,500
5 2-1 Center Prairie Genetics, IL 7-4 LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 53-7 KALE0 WILD FIRE 2-11 Eric & Craig Gerven, WI $500
6 115-1 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 24-7 SRF1 DOC HOLLIDAY 2-8 HSO9 FULL POWER 234-3 Brandon Butler, IA $800
7 46-1 Matthew R Gunderson, MN 3-2 HSO1 ANIMAL POWER 270-3 HSO0 CONFIDENCE 18-4 Gerald Oppriecht, WI $500
8 54-2 Ronald Hauser, IA 9-11 JZP2 20 20 45-12 RWG0 TURN TABLE 234-1 Roy Spielman, MN $550
9 37-2 Todd Ellensohn, IA 7-6 TBRO3 IN TIME 18-1 LMO1 MOORE POWER 5-6 Cody Welke, WI $400

OPEN GILTS CLASS 3 Yorkshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 9-2 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 20-3 BUC2 TAYLOR MADE 10-3 TPSP0 GRUS PLATT ATTACK 26-1 Norman Bros & Son, IL $2,500
2 98-2 Norman Bros & Son, IL 18-8 JRS3 FORTUNE 20-2 RWG0 GO TIME 233-5 Thomas Phillip Titus, IL $1,500
3 111-1 Jamie & Kyila Schiell, MN 25-7 TSOB3 UNLEASHED 9-6 DBFF7 CHAIN SAW 85-8 McWhinney Show Pigs, OH $1,000
4 144-1 Mark Cross, WI 5-2 TBRO2 ULTRA 35-4 JGR9 GRIMMS GEM 200-9 Grant R Koski, WI $500
5 60-1 Ryan Holmen, MN 4-7 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3 JODL9 PRIMARY STASH 17-1 Noah Carroll, MN $700
6 52-1 Allan & Elizabeth Harris, MN 10-4 SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5 CDO9 PSSS 38 SPECIAL 38-4 Cody Welke, WI $550
7 70-1 Ashley Jensen, SD 4-1 DJDS2 SKULL 7-2 JRS2 GOOD TO GO 96-5 David Holst, MN $400
8 79-3 Langreck Durocs, IA 13-9 JGR9 DAY TRIPPER 112-10 WJH1 ROUGHNECK 50-5 Burdette Hard, IA $550
9 79-1 Langreck Durocs, IA 13-3 JGR9 DAY TRIPPER 112-10 WJH1 ROUGHNECK 50-5 Burdette Hard, IA $450

Crossbred Boars

8 Boars :: Average $4,494
Sale Total :: $27,950

Champion Crossbred Boar & Class 3 Winner
Stewart’s Duroc Farm, Iowa
BONE COLLECTOR x SHOCKWAVE

Reserve Champion Crossbred Boar & Class 2 Winner
Norman Bros & Son, Illinois
SWAG MAKER x HILLBILLY BONE

BOARS CLASS 1 Crossbred

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 113-3 Steve&derek Earnhart Families, IN 34-2 Sniper Super Freak Rob Sager, MO $500
2 23-3 Travis Clapp, OK 4-10 Heaven Sent Royal Blood Don Stangeland, MN $400
3 61-1 Dick And Zack Howell, IL 31-5 Point Maker 72-7 Stop Me Grant R Koski, WI $750
4 139-2 Dave Krebs & Family, WI 12-3 Black Satin Fatal Attraction   No Sale
5 83-2 Tbone Ranch, WI 4-1 Young Ambition Super 8 x Caleb   No Sale

BOARS CLASS 2 Crossbred

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 98-4 Norman Bros & Son, IL 32-3 Swag Maker Hillbilly Bone Pat Sutera, SD $2,000
2 139-1 Dave Krebs & Family, WI 9-6 Drop Down County Mounty   No Sale
3 149-1 Livermore Swine Genetics, IL 17-3 Crazy Bone Stinger David Holst, MN $1,800
4 129-1 Dean Wetzel, WI 29-4 Wimbledon 13-1 Triple Crown x Super Monster   No Sale
5 84-3 Spencer Castle, IA 7-7 Crossbones Warfare   No Sale

BOARS CLASS 3 Crossbred

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 12-3 Stewarts Duroc Farm, IA 26-2 Bone Collector Shockwave Hofschulte Family, OK $16,000
2 5-2 Earl L Cain & Family, IA 120-84 Crazy Bon Big League x Intimidator Ihnen Family Showpigs, MN $3,500
3 21-1 Stein & Brammer Genetics, MO 1-2 Grand Mentality Final Drive Grant R Koski, WI $3,000
4 50-1 Steve & Cole Hardyman, WI 4-8 Iconic 49-6 Paparazzi   No Sale
5 84-2 Spencer Castle, IA 7-1 Crossbones Warfare   No Sale

Hog College

Hog College Duroc Boar
Travis Hamilton, Colo.
NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 x SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2

Bought by R. Giertz & M. Larson, Ill., for $5,000

Hog College Hampshire Boar
Steve & Derek Earnhart & Family, Ind.
BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 x EBM8 HUGGY BEAR 9-7

Bought by Jeff Witt, Minn., for $450

Hog College Landrace Boar 
Vista Brook Farms, Ky.
WLP7 PSSS ROSCOE 20-3 x JMG8 PSSS ZUES 40-8

Bought by Southern Gold, Ind., for $600

Hog College Yorkshire Boar  
Oklahoma State University, Okla.
JKLM2 SHOOTIN STARS 4-7 x OSU9 JUMP START 44-5

Bought by Brandon Bulter & Heilman Schroeder, for $900


Hog College Duroc Gilt
Malone Show Pigs, Ill.
JJG 2 WISE GUY 32-5 x RWG0 TRIBUTE 26-3

Bought by Wendt Livestock, Ohio, for $4,500

Hog College Hampshire Gilt 
Ed & Brad Mortensen, Mich.
KMRE3 GRUS POWER POINT 6 x HIN1 FREEZE FRAME 29-7

Bought by Lillian & Olivia Merrill, Mich., for $2,300

Hog College Landrace Gilt 
Korb Farms, Inc., Ohio
DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8 x KTB1 TCG OUTLOOK 7-5

Bought by Troy Walker, for $2,400

Hog College Yorkshire Gilt  
Wayne Huinker, Iowa
1FHH3 PSSS FRANK THE TANK x MCLE9 BENCHMARK 16-1

Bought by R&K Showpigs, Minn., for $6,000

Overall Open Barrows

Grand Champion Barrow Overall & Champion Crossbred Barrow
Raelynn Thompson, Indiana

Reserve Grand Champion Barrow Overall & Champion Yorkshire 
Taylor Blythe, Illinois
TMF3 TOUGH LOVE 33-10 x SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5

Duroc Open Barrows

Champion Duroc Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Bryce Walters, Illinois
TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 x RTSP9 BIG RIGG 1-9

Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow & 2nd Class 2
Adam Gradert, Illinois
OGL3 JESTER 4-3 x NWEI1 PSSS TROJAN HORSE

BARROWS    CLASS 1   United Duroc Swine Registry   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 128-438 Bailey Farms Curryville,  MO 28-5 RUP2 DK ITS ABOUT TIME 10-4 RWG1 ULTRA 56-1
2 161-482 Madeline Heins Centerpoint,  IA 12-3 SDF3 LIGHT EM UP 3-2 ACGF2 FLASH DRIVE 12-4
3 177-492 Mackenzie Mawson Archie,  MO 47-2 HD3 FULL BACK 42-5 BEYE0 INTEGRITY 19-3
4 545 Gracie Deters
5 863-593 David Martin Marion,  IA 24-7 SDH2 RED ANGUS 215-6 AZ9 HEADLINER 30-1
6 223-567 Emma Coursey Good Hope,  IL 7-3 SMIB2 ROLLING ROCK 4-1 MM2 BREN 28-8
7 198-560 Owen Rozeboom Roberts,  WI 13-7 WLLH3 KNIGHT RIDER 4-3 RBTD1 ICE CHEST 67-1
8 206-465 Kryon Stone Wataga,  IL 20-10 SDF3 RULING CLASS 39-3 WBSR0 GATOR 1-4
9 836-63 Langreck Durocs Ridgeway,  IA 24-2 HD2 NO DOUBT 29-1 HD9 CLAYBORN 76-2

BARROWS    CLASS 2   United Duroc Swine Registry   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 237-409 Bryce Walters Tampico,  IL 27-4 TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 RTSP9 BIG RIGG 1-9
2 155-417 Adam Gradert Geneseo,  IL 5-2 OGL3 JESTER 4-3 NWEI1 PSSS TROJAN HORSE 83-10
3 184-462 Khyleigh North Wolcottville,  IN 12-2 PWA2 PSSS RED BARON 13-6 BEYE1 PSSS HIGH ROLLER 9-1
4 811-588 Lucas Crump Carlock,  IL 7-7 SDH2 ROOSTER 212-2 NWEI1 PSSS TROJAN HORSE 83-10
5 176-446 Allison Luety Clinton,  WI 18-3 DRS2 RED BULL 10-1 WTX2 XR RED JACKET 78-1
6 235-490 Logan Sieren Keota,  IA 92-4 NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 JHAC0 HACKSAW 1-2
7 168-403 Dane Johnson Alexandria,  IN 30-8 RMAY3 BUGATTI 2-2 RWG0 TRIBUTE 26-3
8 127-419 Starrla Austin Rushsylvania,  OH 217-4 DRS2 RED BULL 10-1 NBD0 PREMONITION 28-2

Hampshire Open Barrows

Champion Hampshire Barrow & Class 1 Winner
Blake Roselieb, Illinois
CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 x SS0 BIG APPLE 125-1

Reserve Champion Hampshire & 2nd Class 1
Emma Coursey, Illinois
BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 x HH0 HOME BOY 100-3

BARROWS    CLASS 1     Hampshire Swine Registry   OBS

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 196-410 Blake Roselieb Hooppole, IL 14-3 CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 SS0 BIG APPLE 125-1
2 223-557 Emma Coursey Good Hope, IL 36-3 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3
3 507 Gracie Deters
4 134-488 Hayden Brint Good Hope, IL 36-9 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3
5 139-429 Sydney Chicos Alden, MN 10-3 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 BOLN9 4 REAL 2-2
6 815-2 Steve&derek Earnhart F Albion, IN 41-4 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 EBM8 HUGGY BEAR 9-7
7 134-504 Hayden Brint Good Hope, IL 6-5 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 BOX7 CRAZY TRAIN 4-1
8 189-515 Drew Preston Lanark, IL 17-1 EBM2 PUP 21-5 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3

Landrace Open Barrows

Champion Landrace Barrow & Class 1 Winner
Ashlee Waddell, Missouri
OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3 x OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3

BARROWS    CLASS 1     American Landrace Association   OBS

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 211-544 Ashlee Wadd Curryville, MO 25-4 OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3 OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3

Yorkshire Open Barrows

Champion Yorkshire Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Taylor Blythe, Illinois
TMF3 TOUGH LOVE 33-10 x SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow & 2nd Class 2
Tyler Gradert, Illinois
LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 5 x CKJR1 MOONSHINE 17-4

 

BARROWS    CLASS 1     American Yorkshire Club   OBS

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire  Sire of Dam
1 208-523 Raelynn Thompson Patoka, IN 15-7 GKC2 COLE MINE 1-6 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
2 154-539 Drew Geurink Walcott, IA 85-7 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1
3 199-425 Tyler D Ruby Greene, IA 1-4 TBRO3 FOREVER YOUNG 6-5 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
4 234-457 Lauren Sieren Keoto, IA 127-3 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3 ARK1 FINAL DRIVE 130-10
5 204-508 Chris Shynk Wyanet, IL 8-2 LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 53-7 HAMD1 LUCKY ELEVEN 11-11
6 129-538 Nick Bangert Blue Grass, IA 85-6 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1
7 191-559 Kelton Rozeboom Roberts, WI 22-3 NWG3 LVS SO COOL 9-3 HOBW2 SHOW CAT 1-9

BARROWS    CLASS 2     American Yorkshire Club   OBS

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire  Sire of Dam
1 132-568 Taylor Blythe Dallas City, IL 13-9 TMF3 TOUGH LOVE 33-10 SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5
2 156-425 Tyler Gradert Geneseo, IL 8-1 LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 53-7 CKJR1 MOONSHINE 17-4
3 170-532 Bailey Kemp Auxvasse, MO 31-7 SS2 SOS 21-2 LFC1 LONZO 59-5
4 208-448 Raelynn Thompson Patoka, IN 15-8 GKC2 COLE MINE 1-6 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
5 237-422 Bryce Walters Tampico, IL 9-6 CDNO3 SADDLE UP 20-3 WIU2 GAS MONKEY 8-6
6 198-565 Owen Rozeboom Roberts, WI 22-7 NWG3 LVS SO COOL 9-3 HOBW2 SHOW CAT 1-9
7 140-420 Toni Chicos Alden, MN 10-2 LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8 JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1

Crossbred Open Barrows

Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 4 Winner
Raelynn Thompson, Indiana

Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 5 Winner
Adam Gradert, Illinois

BARROWS    CLASS 1    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch
1 126-475 Blaine Anderson Waltham,  MN
2 206-536 Kyron Stone Wataga,  IL 23-1
3 189-516 Drew Preston Lanark,  IL 17-4
4 237-439 Bryce Walters Tampico,  IL 42-1
5 861-40 Western Illinois Unive Macomb,  IL 22-8
6 204-499 Chris Shynk Wyanet,  IL 88-6

BARROWS    CLASS 2    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch
1 132-563 Taylor Blythe Dallas City,  IL 15-8
2 196-413 Blake Roselieb Hooppole,  IL 7-6
3 196-447 Blake Roselieb Hooppole,  IL 7-4
4 129-525 Nick Bangert Davenport,  IA 13-7
5 861-18 Western Illinois Unive Macomb,  IL 22-5
6 156-427 Tyler Gradert Geneseo,  IL 87-9
7 128-441 Austin Bailey Curryville,  MO 12-5
8 138-564 Noah Carroll Austin,  MN 26-1
9 191-566 Kelton Rozeboom Roberts,  WI 13-3
10 139-428 Sydney Chicos Alden,  MN 5-1

BARROWS    CLASS 3    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch
1 237-412 Bryce Walters Tampico,  IL 41-3
2 154-526 Drew Geurink Walcott,  IA 76-3
3 218-466 Evan Wynne Alexis,  IL 10-4
4 208-533 Raelynn Thompson Patoka,  IN 4-7
5 138-561 Noah Carroll Austin,  MN 26-4

BARROWS    CLASS 4    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch
1 208-502 Raelynn Thompson Patoka,  IN 9-2
2 534 Gabi Deters
3 177-491 Mackenzie Mawson Archie,  MO 29-3
4 125-489 Brayde Adam Lathrop,  MO 8-2
5 140-421 Toni Chicos Alden,  MN 31-3
6 235-458 Logan Sieren Keota,  IA 110-6
7 155-501 Adam Gradert Geneseo,  IL 26-7
8 825-587 Mikailah Lindberg Whitehall,  WI 24-9

BARROWS    CLASS 5    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch
1 155-487 Adam Gradert Geneseo,  IL 3-7
2 125-493 Brayde Adam Lathrop,  MO 27-1
3 184-506 Khyleigh North Wolcottville,  IN 11-5
4 223-553 Emma Coursey Good Hope,  IL 15-11
5 166-435 Alida Jackson Danville,  IN 66-8
6 170-505 Bailey Kemp Auxvasse,  MO 72-7
7 207-550 Jalen Tallman Lomax,  IL 16-8
8 132-573 Taylor Blythe Dallas City,  IL 14-9
9 234-424 Lauren Sieren Keoto,  IA 51-4
10 168-407 Dane Johnson Alexandria,  IN 14-6

Truckload

Lightweight Purebreds

1

4

Forkner Farms/Truline Genetics Richards, MO

249

Hamp

2

5

Steve & Derek Earnhart Albion, IN

242

Hamp

3

9

Tuthill Family Farms Wyoming, IL

252

Berk

4

8

Mike Freund Ellsworth, WI

248

Berk

Heavyweight Purebreds

Champion

7

Iowa State University Ames, IA

263

Duroc

2

3

 Forkner Farms/Truline Genetics Richards, MO

260

Berk

3

11

Langreck Durocs Ridgeway, IA

269

Duroc

Crossbreds

Reserve

2

Western Illinois University Macomb, IL

248

 

2

6

Iowa State University Ames, IA

268

 

3

1

Western Illinois University Macomb, IL

262

 

4

10

Kirkwood Community College Cedar Rapids, IA

272