The NSR office will be closed Friday, December 24 through Sunday, January 2 for Christmas and the New Year. Normal office hours will resume Monday, January 3. Please keep these dates in mind when planning to record and transfer litters for Texas majors, or obtain pedigrees for the Arizona National Livestock Show.

NBS®Junior Classic

2014 Results

Grand Champion Purebred Barrow Overall & Champion Chester
Adam Gradert, Illinois
JC2 ROBBO 1-1 x AG8 POWER FLUID 9-5

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Barrow Overall & Champion Duroc
Bryce Walters, Illinois
TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 x RTSP9 BIG RIGG 1-9

 

 

 


Duroc

Champion Duroc Barrow & Class 3 Winner
Bryce Walters, Illinois
TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 x RTSP9 BIG RIGG 1-9

Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Khyleigh North, Indiana
PWA2 PSSS RED BARON 13-6 x BEYE1 PSSS HIGH ROLLER 9-1

BARROWS    CLASS 1     United Duroc Swine Registry   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 161-482 Madeline Heins Centerpoint, IA 12-3 SDF3 LIGHT EM UP 3-2 ACGF2 FLASH DRIVE 12-4
2 177-492 Mackenzie Mawson Archie, MO 47-2 HD3 FULL BACK 42-5 BEYE0 INTEGRITY 19-3
3 144-545 Gavin Deters Bowling Green, MO 6-5 HD3 FULL BACK 42-5 RWG0 MEATPACKER 93-4
4 223-567 Emma Coursey Good Hope, IL 7-3 SMIB2 ROLLING ROCK 4-1 MM2 BREN 28-8
5 206-465 Kryon Stone Wataga, IL 20-10 SDF3 RULING CLASS 39-3 WBSR0 GATOR 1-4
6 190-529 Riley Putney Lodi, WI 57-11 NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 MMDS9 RED DRAW 1-3
7 198-560 Owen Rozeboom Roberts, WI 13-7 WLLH3 KNIGHT RIDER 4-3 RBTD1 ICE CHEST 67-1
8 203-464 Mercedes Shultz Dalton, WI 6-2 MM2 KING 40-3 MM2 TRIPLE ROCK 3-2
9 138-552 Noah Carroll Austin, MN 3-1 MM3 BREN 26-6 BRJL0 GRUS BULL RIDER 50-7

BARROWS    CLASS 2     United Duroc Swine Registry   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 184-462 Khyleigh North Wolcottville, IN 12-2 PWA2 PSSS RED BARON 13-6 BEYE1 PSSS HIGH ROLLER 9-1
2 176-446 Allison Luety Clinton, WI 18-3 DRS2 RED BULL 10-1 WTX2 XR RED JACKET 78-1
3 128-438 Bailey Farms Curryville, MO 28-5 RUP2 DK ITS ABOUT TIME 10-4 RWG1 ULTRA 56-1
4 127-419 Starrla Austin Rushsylvania, OH 217-4 DRS2 RED BULL 10-1 NBD0 PREMONITION 28-2
5 227-503 Olivea Glaser Griffin, IN 19-7 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 BEYE1 TCG HIGH TREASON 9-3
6 235-490 Logan Sieren Keota, IA 92-4 NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 JHAC0 HACKSAW 1-2

BARROWS    CLASS 3     United Duroc Swine Registry   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 237-409 Bryce Walters Tampico, IL 27-4 TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 RTSP9 BIG RIGG 1-9
2 157-540 Bridget Halat Genoa, IL 7-6 CAIN3 WITHOUT A DOUBT 4-1 RYNK2 PSSS KNIGHT CLUB 4-3
3 155-417 Adam Gradert Geneseo, IL 5-2 OGL3 JESTER 4-3 NWEI1 PSSS TROJAN HORSE 83-10
4 130-524 Reece Becker Alexander, IL 26-4 RUP2 DK ITS ABOUT TIME 10-4 RWG7 JUICY FRUIT 19-1
5 168-403 Dane Johnson Alexandria, IN 30-8 RMAY3 BUGATTI 2-2 RWG0 TRIBUTE 26-3
6 150-452 Alex Fox Michigantown, IN 49-4 NBS3 CHALLENGER 3-1 STN1 CARL 51-2
7 188-576 Madeline Patterson Kenyon, MN 1-6 HD2 NO DOUBT 29-1 HD9 FULL BORE 68-4
8 187-575 Julia Patterson Kenyon, MN 2-1 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 SDH2 ROOSTER 212-2

Hampshire

Champion Hampshire Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Blake Roselieb, Illinois
CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 x SS0 BIG APPLE 125-1

Reserve Champion Hampshire Barrow &
Class 1 Winner

Emma Coursey, Illinois
BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 x HH0 HOME BOY 100-3

BARROWS    CLASS 1     Hampshire Swine Registry   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 223-557 Emma Coursey Good Hope, IL 36-3 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3
2 205-494 Frankie Smolkovich Bonfield, IL 61-9 TREF2 POINT MAKER 34-7 JLM9 TCG AUGUSTA 18-1
3 221-530 Taylor Brown Yorktown, IN 19-5 CFLK3 EYE OPENER 7-2 HIN1 FREEZE FRAME 29-7
4 145-507 Gracie Deters Bowling Green, MO 9-4 AAHH3 TROUBLE MAKER 2-4 BOLN1 HOMEMADE 17-4
5 134-504 Hayden Brint Good Hope, IL 6-5 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 BOX7 CRAZY TRAIN 4-1
6 224-405 Max Earnhart Albion, IN 41-4 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 EBM8 HUGGY BEAR 9-7
7 189-515 Drew Preston Lanark, IL 17-1 EBM2 PUP 21-5 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3

BARROWS    CLASS 2     Hampshire Swine Registry   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 196-410 Blake Roselieb Hooppole, IL 14-3 CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 SS0 BIG APPLE 125-1
2 209-469 Shelby Veum Stoughton, WI 22-8 JLM2 THRIFT SHOP 24-2 JLM9 TIGHT ROPE 13-1
3 151-453 Sam Fox Michigantown, IN 2-6 SH3 MEET YOUR MAKER 1-2 TSOB0 GRUS CAPITAL INVESTMENT
4 134-488 Hayden Brint Good Hope, IL 36-9 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3
5 143-551 Gabi Deters Bowling Green, MO 28-3 JLM2 THRIFT SHOP 24-2 GMW0 PREDATOR 7-9
6 139-429 Sydney Chicos Alden, MN 10-3 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 BOLN9 4 REAL 2-2
7 136-443 Mallory Burgener Moweaqua, IL 27-2 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3 JLM0 TIGER BLOOD 30-2
8 180-496 Noah Mitchell Jamestown, IN 10-8 YAG3 SGLD GUARD RAIL 29-3 JDB2 TCG PREDECESSOR 14-3

Landrace

Champion Landrace Barrow & Class 1 Winner
Ashlee Waddell, Missouri
OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3 x OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3

BARROWS    CLASS 1     American Landrace Association   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam 
1 211-544 Ashlee Waddell Curryville, MO 25-4 OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3 OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3

Yorkshire

Champion Yorkshire Barrow & Class 3 Winner
Tyler Gradert, Geneseo, Illinois
LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 5 x CKJR1 MOONSHINE 17-4

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow & 2nd Class 3
Taylor Blythe, Dallas City, Illinois
TMF3 TOUGH LOVE 33-10 x SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5

BARROWS    CLASS 1     American Yorkshire Club   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 208-523 Raelynn Thompson Patoka, IN 15-7 GKC2 COLE MINE 1-6 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
2 136-459 Mallory Burgener Moweaqua, IL 14-5 RIY2 BEST YET 74-12 ARK2 FINAL MOVE 154-8
3 154-539 Drew Geurink Walcott, IA 85-7 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1
4 207-549 Jalen Tallman Lomax, IL 10-7 BRRS3 JUMBOTRON 1-1 WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8
5 204-508 Chris Shynk Wyanet, IL 8-2 LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 53-7 HAMD1 LUCKY ELEVEN 11-11
6 191-559 Kelton Rozeboom Roberts, WI 22-3 NWG3 LVS SO COOL 9-3 HOBW2 SHOW CAT 1-9
7 129-538 Nick Bangert Blue Grass, IA 85-6 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1

BARROWS    CLASS 2     American Yorkshire Club   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 237-422 Bryce Walters Tampico, IL 9-6 CDNO3 SADDLE UP 20-3 WIU2 GAS MONKEY 8-6
2 208-448 Raelynn Thompson Patoka, IN 15-8 GKC2 COLE MINE 1-6 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
3 198-565 Owen Rozeboom Roberts, WI 22-7 NWG3 LVS SO COOL 9-3 HOBW2 SHOW CAT 1-9
4 194-555 Sydney Riden Good Hope, IL 5-8 WIU2 GAS MONKEY 8-6 JJI1 SNOWCAT 11-4
5 199-425 Tyler D Ruby Greene, IA 1-4 TBRO3 FOREVER YOUNG 6-5 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
6 234-457 Lauren Sieren Keoto, IA 127-3 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3 ARK1 FINAL DRIVE 130-10
7 137-449 Jesse Campbell Charleston, IL 10-8 LFC3 PSSS PLAYBOY 15-6 JRS1 RISING SUN 90-1
8 202-570 Kyila Schiell Shakopee, MN 19-10 CMGR3 WHITE CLOUD 31-4 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1
9 188-578 Madeline Patterson Kenyon, MN 4-1 SRF2 DOC 100K 7-1 WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8

BARROWS    CLASS 3     American Yorkshire Club   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 156-426 Tyler Gradert Geneseo, IL 8-1 LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 53-7 CKJR1 MOONSHINE 17-4
2 132-568 Taylor Blythe Dallas City, IL 13-9 TMF3 TOUGH LOVE 33-10 SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5
3 140-420 Toni Chicos Alden, MN 10-2 LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8 JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1
4 221-531 Taylor Brown Yorktown, IN 11-8 HAF2 SHOOT THE MOON 15-5 RSFY1 GRUS BACK WOODS 84-1
5 170-532 Bailey Kemp Auxvasse, MO 31-7 SS2 SOS 21-2 LFC1 LONZO 59-5
6 176-445 Allison Luety Clinton, WI 10-4 LUPI3 CARBON FOOTPRINT 7-2 CDO0 MIGHTY MACK 74-1
7 200-408 Karissa Rulon Arcadia, IN 111-3 ARK3 TCG UNTOUCHABLE 159-2 ARK0 FINAL MOVE 2-8
8 170-535 Bailey Kemp Auxvasse, MO 10-4 LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8 JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1
9 231-414 Hank Lavan Macomb, IL 23-8 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 LGRW9 PSSS BEACH BOY 10-5
10 201-571 Jamie Schiell Shakopee, MN 19-4 CMGR3 WHITE CLOUD 31-4 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1

Crossbred

Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 4 Winner
Gavin Deters, Missouri

Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 3 Winner
Bryce Walters, Illinois

BARROWS    CLASS 1    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor
1 129-525 Nick Bangert Davenport,  IA
2 237-439 Bryce Walters Tampico,  IL
3 135-444 Lauren Burgener Moweaqua,  IL
4 206-536 Kryon Stone Wataga,  IL
5 189-516 Drew Preston Lanark,  IL
6 204-499 Chris Shynk Wyanet,  IL
7 139-428 Sydney Chicos Alden,  MN
8 138-564 Noah Carroll Austin,  MN
9 202-569 Kyila Schiell Shakopee,  MN
10 163-470 Cody Hollingsworth Lebanon,  IL

BARROWS    CLASS 2    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor
1 156-427 Tyler Gradert Geneseo,  IL
2 132-563 Taylor Blythe Dallas City,  IL
3 128-441 Austin Bailey Curryville,  MO
4 221-546 Taylor Brown Yorktown,  IN
5 196-413 Blake Roselieb Hooppole,  IL
6 180-495 Noah Mitchell Jamestown,  IN
7 191-566 Kelton Rozeboom Roberts,  WI
8 196-447 Blake Roselieb Hooppole,  IL
9 227-456 Olivea Glaser Griffin,  IN
10 172-433 Tiana Larson Randolph,  MN
11 190-442 Riley Putney Lodi,  WI

BARROWS    CLASS 3    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor
1 237-412 Bryce Walters Tampico,  IL
2 218-466 Evan Wynne Alexis,  IL
3 176-468 Allison Luety Clinton,  WI
4 154-526 Drew Geurink Walcott,  IA
5 208-533 Raelynn Thompson Patoka,  IN
6 184-510 Khyleigh North Wolcottville,  IN
7 232-430 Nate McConnell Clinton,  WI
8 194-554 Sydney Riden Good Hope,  IL
9 135-476 Lauren Burgener Moweaqua,  IL
10 215-480 Mikayla Wehrle New London,  WI
11 209-467 Shelby Veum Stoughton,  WI
12 138-561 Noah Carroll Austin,  MN

BARROWS    CLASS 4    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor
1 144-537 Gavin Deters Bowling Green,  MO
2 143-534 Gabrielle Deters Bowling Green,  MO
3 208-502 Raelynn Thompson Patoka,  IN
4 155-501 Adam Gradert Geneseo,  IL
5 213-402 Carly Wechter Ligonier,  IN
6 235-458 Logan Sieren Keota,  IA
7 166-437 Alida Jackson Danville,  IN
8 125-489 Brayde Adam Lathrop,  MO
9 177-491 Mackenzie Mawson Archie,  MO
10 140-421 Toni Chicos Alden,  MN
11 145-522 Gracie Deters Bowling Green,  MO

BARROWS    CLASS 5    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor
1 170-505 Bailey Kemp Auxvasse,  MO
4 132-573 Taylor Blythe Dallas City,  IL
5 125-493 Brayde Adam Lathrop,  MO
6 223-553 Emma Coursey Good Hope,  IL
7 207-550 Jalen Tallman Lomax,  IL
8 159-517 Emily Harold West Branch,  IA
9 186-577 Isabelle Patterson Kenyon,  MN
12 184-506 Khyleigh North Wolcottville,  IN

BARROWS    CLASS 6    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor
1 155-487 Adam Gradert Geneseo,  IL
2 157-484 Bridget Halat Genoa,  IL
3 168-407 Dane Johnson Alexandria,  IN
4 200-406 Karissa Rulon Arcadia,  IN
5 234-424 Lauren Sieren Keoto,  IA
6 163-471 Cody Hollingsworth Lebanon,  IL
7 231-411 Hank LeVan Good Hope,  IL
157-483 Bridget Halat Genoa,  IL